KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

una instancia por sobre las tres.

English translation: I don't believe that there is a power over the three others/that prevails over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una instancia por sobre las tres.
English translation:I don't believe that there is a power over the three others/that prevails over
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:39 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper article - politics - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: una instancia por sobre las tres.
Estamos en democracia. Las reformas se hacen a través de la concertación entre los poderes del Estado. Cada uno en lo que le toca. No creo que haya *una instancia por sobre los tres*. En democracia el poder se distribuye, no se concentra en una sola mano.

do what? ;o) "one power overseeing the three" ?

Thanks.
Maria
"I don't believe that there is a poweer taht is supreme over the three others/that prevails over the
Explanation:
...three others"
Mi own particular version.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
I like "I don't believe there is a power that prevails over the other three".

Thanks to everyone. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2one of the powers above the others.
German Correa
5 +1All three have equal powerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5"I don't believe that there is a poweer taht is supreme over the three others/that prevails over the
MikeGarcia
4no government bransch is more powerful than the others...Rosa Garcia
4not one of them predominatesMaria Arcelus
4"one main power"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"one main power"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is not to understand - this is easy, but to give the best translation.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All three have equal power


Explanation:
That's what it means but it might be going to far:

OR

None of the three is more powerful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: NOW IT\"S RIGHT

Another way: There is no power above the three.

Now it\'s right> I missed POR sobre las tres. That little POR

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one of the powers above the others.


Explanation:
lo quiere decir es que ninguno de los poderes se encuentra por encima del otro

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: No, que no hay un outro por encima de las tres...Acabo de darme cuenta
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I don't believe that there is a poweer taht is supreme over the three others/that prevails over the


Explanation:
...three others"
Mi own particular version.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
I like "I don't believe there is a power that prevails over the other three".

Thanks to everyone. Maria ;o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not one of them predominates


Explanation:
over the other two.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no government bransch is more powerful than the others...


Explanation:
I just think it sounds clear and descriptive. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84