KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

trama de puntos bendei

English translation: Benday dots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trama de puntos bendei
English translation:Benday dots
Entered by: MPTierno

10:56 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Painters / Comic book art
Spanish term or phrase: trama de puntos bendei
throughout the description of roy lichtenstein's work, they describe his recourse to comic book style painting, and "trama de puntos bendei" is the technique of using more or less closely spaced lines of dots to impart shading and tone... i just cannot find what it is in English! Help, please.
Mary Bauer
Spain
Benday dots
Explanation:
http://www.creativepro.com/story/feature/17115-2.html

"using a halftone screen will show a dot pattern that's sometimes called Benday dots. Lichtenstein has also popu-larized Benday dots in his comic book paintings"

http://www.mfa.org/exhibitions/lichtenstein.html
"Using bold primary colors, prominent black outlines, and patterns of Benday dots, cribbed from newspaper print processes, Lichtenstein "

I hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benday dot patterns
http://www.fineartexpress.com/example2.html
http://www.photo.net/leica/digilux/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benday dot patterns
http://www.fineartexpress.com/example2.html
http://www.photo.net/leica/digilux/
Selected response from:

MPTierno
Grading comment
thank you so much... exactly what I needed, as well as some great references. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Benday dotsMPTierno
5Ben Day dots
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benday dots


Explanation:
http://www.creativepro.com/story/feature/17115-2.html

"using a halftone screen will show a dot pattern that's sometimes called Benday dots. Lichtenstein has also popu-larized Benday dots in his comic book paintings"

http://www.mfa.org/exhibitions/lichtenstein.html
"Using bold primary colors, prominent black outlines, and patterns of Benday dots, cribbed from newspaper print processes, Lichtenstein "

I hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benday dot patterns
http://www.fineartexpress.com/example2.html
http://www.photo.net/leica/digilux/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benday dot patterns
http://www.fineartexpress.com/example2.html
http://www.photo.net/leica/digilux/


    Reference: http://www.creativepro.com/story/feature/17115-2.html
    Reference: http://www.mfa.org/exhibitions/lichtenstein.html
MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thank you so much... exactly what I needed, as well as some great references. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Also Ben Day dots :-)
3 mins
  -> Yeah "Ben Day dots too" :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ben Day dots


Explanation:
are what Roy Lichtenstein used. The name comes from the printer, Benjamin Day.

Encyclopedia entry:

Day, Benjamin

1838–1916, American printer; son of Benjamin Henry Day. While working in New York City, Day invented a process, utilizing celluloid sheets, for shading plates in the color printing of maps and illustrations. It is known as the Ben Day, or Benday, process. The term “Ben Day” is used as a noun, verb, and adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 21:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, to complete the answer, you\'re talking about the BEN DAY DOT MATRIX (trama de puntos)


    Fine Arts PhD
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645