ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Diferencia de concepto

English translation: semantic difference

21:27 Sep 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Diferencia de concepto
El término bajo una columna titulada: Explanation for the change
(in English)

Las explicaciones pueden ser:
- error gramatical
- error ortográfico
- falta puntuación etc.

"Diferencia de concepto" refiere a que hay un error de traducción: eg. "notorious" no es "notable", etc. (este no es el ejemplo , es más sutil)
Todo esto es sobre un proofreading pautado.
Va "Concept difference" simplemente?

Thanks
aivars
Argentina
English translation:semantic difference
Explanation:
How about "semantic difference", "semantic error", or "semantic confusion"
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4semantic difference
Katherine Matles
5 +2Different conceptJane Lamb-Ruiz
4misreading, misinterpretationDavid Welch
4misconception, mistranslation OR meaning shiftmarfus
3irrelevancy, discrepancies in meaning
1964


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Different concept


Explanation:
we make it an adjective in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-24 21:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not wrong to say: a conceptual difference, a different concept or a difference of concept or it is conceptually different.

For a list heading, I would probably say, in your text,

Conceptual difference


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: yes, Conceptual difference
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Yep,Jane,conceptual difference is the name of the game...
1 hr
  -> Where does semantic come from? That's semantico in Spanish, right?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrelevancy, discrepancies in meaning


Explanation:
misunderstanding
or discrepancies in meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-24 21:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Conceptual inconsistency, all between source and target texts

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misconception, mistranslation OR meaning shift


Explanation:
that's how i would interpret it

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semantic difference


Explanation:
How about "semantic difference", "semantic error", or "semantic confusion"

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  marfus: "semantic error", or "semantic confusion" -- i like both
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Luskie!

agree  xxxkmreder: I'd go with "semantic error" since the other points in the column mention "errors" of some kind or other.
10 hrs
  -> I agree with you!

agree  Jennifer Callahan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: The answer is wrong. Look at the list it describes by the poster.
5 days
  -> Jane, diferencia de concepto es una de las explicaciones, tal como error gramatical...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misreading, misinterpretation


Explanation:
Just some ideas

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124