KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tímbrica

English translation: timbric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tímbrica
English translation:timbric
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:30 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tímbrica
Las intervenciones tímbricas y el eco de las cadencias populares están presentes en toda la obra.-Jose María Gallardo del Rey
Yasser El Helw
timbric
Explanation:
te pongo unos ejemplos glooglicos
Kle - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... They cannot, however, render it magic, fascinating, in one word unique. The essence
of the guitar is to be found in its incomparable timbric richness. ...
www.kle.it/english/liuteria/Articoli/ Dic.00/bottellidic00.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.kle.it ]

Procedures - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Use of synthesizers' potential, particularly timbric, with expressive and
creative ends in mind. ... Instrumentation as a timbric combination. ...
www.xtec.es/rtee/eng/fem/cont.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 328-329). [... Unlike Arrau, who fixes the range of dynamics within a homogeneous
timbric field, Benedetti Michelangeli has at his disposeal, like Gieseking ...
web.genie.it/utenti/g/giuseppe.angilella/ abm/critic.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks for KMP too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3timbric
P Forgas
5timbric
Karina Pelech
4tonalSheilann
4musical
Fiona N�voa
3light-timbred
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timbric


Explanation:
te pongo unos ejemplos glooglicos
Kle - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... They cannot, however, render it magic, fascinating, in one word unique. The essence
of the guitar is to be found in its incomparable timbric richness. ...
www.kle.it/english/liuteria/Articoli/ Dic.00/bottellidic00.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.kle.it ]

Procedures - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Use of synthesizers' potential, particularly timbric, with expressive and
creative ends in mind. ... Instrumentation as a timbric combination. ...
www.xtec.es/rtee/eng/fem/cont.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 328-329). [... Unlike Arrau, who fixes the range of dynamics within a homogeneous
timbric field, Benedetti Michelangeli has at his disposeal, like Gieseking ...
web.genie.it/utenti/g/giuseppe.angilella/ abm/critic.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Many thanks for KMP too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
52 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timbric


Explanation:
From 'timbre', I think this is what you're looking for.

Spanish and American Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... deepens with courage in all the possibilities of the instrument, as well in the timbric ... was,
as in the preceding years, the place to evoke, thanks to his music ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/mar.gbarrenechea/ ingles/MusicPress.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ester Poli - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The timbric possibilities of an instrument such as the guitar, together with the ... of
this male voice, creates an intimate atmosphere typical for chamber music. ...
www.esterpoli.net/english/chamber_music.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Procedures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Creation and performance of music individually and as a group. Research - with the
synthesizer - into timbric elements to progress with work on the quality of ...
www.xtec.es/rtee/eng/fem/cont.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Comparison of Free Jazz to 20th-Century Classical Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thus "energy," rather than motives, creates the forward motion, and this is achieved
in Taylor's music through a combination of timbric variation and swells in ...
ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~blackrse/freejazz.html - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Quick Introduction to the Music of Free Jazz - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... clusters, and use of piano as a percussive instrument; contrasting a-melodic timbric ... by
comping, but by carrying on a constant dialogue" (Jost, 75); his music ...
ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~blackrse/freejazzintro.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The History of Rock Music. Muse: biography, discography, reviews ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... his favorite instrument, and the result is a curious blend of post-grunge cliches
(best summarized in Citizen Erased) and timbric hallucination (Hyper Music). ...
www.scaruffi.com/vol7/muse.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venus Hi-Fi -- For the Love of Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the little nOrhs simply are not able to do - then you could be a good candidate
to spend a lot of time hearing good music with the 3.0s. The musical timbric ...
www.venushifi.com/reviews/norh_6.shtml - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

bs magazine - 20th Century Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... music, with special attention on the use of the voice as another instrument of the
ensemble. At last, the elechtroacustic investigation and the timbric mixture ...
www.geocities.com/~bs-magazine/20th/i_schmil.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte ... ;) :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical


Explanation:
How about just musical?

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonal


Explanation:
efers to 2roundness" of sound. A perfect balance beteen high and low, bass and soprano. The right pitch. Like a well-adjusted (Bang & Olufson?) hifi.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light-timbred


Explanation:
timbric is simply the adjective of timbre. I think here the text is more likely referring to the quality of the timbre.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116