KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cadencias

English translation: cadences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadencias
English translation:cadences
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:31 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cadencias
Las intervenciones tímbricas y el eco de las cadencias populares están presentes en toda la obra.-Jose María Gallardo del Rey
Yasser El Helw
cadence
Explanation:
Suerte ... ;) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English, CADENCE is
1- the ways someone\'s voice rises and falls, especially when reading out loud.
2- a set of chords at the end of a line or piece of music

Another word, which is rarely used outside of specialist muscial circles, is CADENZA, meaning:
- a difficult part of a concerto in which the performer plays without the orchestra to show their skill (but I don\'t think this is what you\'re after)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cadence
Karina Pelech
4 +2rhythm
P Forgas
4melodies
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cadence


Explanation:
Suerte ... ;) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English, CADENCE is
1- the ways someone\'s voice rises and falls, especially when reading out loud.
2- a set of chords at the end of a line or piece of music

Another word, which is rarely used outside of specialist muscial circles, is CADENZA, meaning:
- a difficult part of a concerto in which the performer plays without the orchestra to show their skill (but I don\'t think this is what you\'re after)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
5 mins
  -> gracias Cristiana ... :o)

agree  Sheilann: I opt for cadenza. In English, most musical terms are used untranslated from Italian. Cedenza does refer to chain and it's usually a downscale cascade of notes. Chopin was very fond of this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila ... :o)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: look no further. Cadences is a commonly used term in the English musical lexicon and had a precise meaning... don't opt for any alternatives!
1 hr
  -> Cheers Dan ... :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhythm


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins

agree  Refugio: popular rhythms, yes
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melodies


Explanation:
How about this one?

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222