KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dedicatoria a la majestad

English translation: testimonial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedicatoria a la majestad
English translation:testimonial
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:35 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dedicatoria a la majestad
EXCUSE ME, BUT I AM COMPLETELY OFF TRACK WITH MUSIC.

Sexteto que quiere ser una dedicatoria a la majestad del cante.
Yasser El Helw
testimonial
Explanation:
Sextet intended as a testimonial to the majesty of bel canto.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... dedication to the magesty of ...rhandler
5a homage to her majesty the cante
Mariana Solanet
3 +2homage to the majesty
Luis Arri Cibils
5dedicated to / a dedication to the majesty
Karina Pelech
4testimonialSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... dedication to the magesty of ...


Explanation:
Literal.
Ref.: Babylon, Webster's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: majesty, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Majesty is a synonime of grandeur, splendor or stateliness

The whole sentence would be: Sextet that means dedication to the majesty of singing.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 mins
  -> Gracias, refugio

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: majesty
1 hr
  -> A Typo, as immediately remarked, The Tautologist

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedicated to / a dedication to the majesty


Explanation:
majesty: gloriousness, beauty, fascination, etc.


Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homage to the majesty


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

homage

SYLLABICATION: hom·age
PRONUNCIATION: hmj, m-
NOUN: 1. Ceremonial acknowledgment by a vassal of allegiance to his lord under feudal law. 2. Special honor or respect shown or expressed publicly. See synonyms at honor.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French, probably from omne, homme, man, from Latin hom, homin-. See dhghem- in Appendix I.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos del uso de la expresion \"homage to\" (262,000 enlaces):

Your search: \"homage to\" Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 262,000 | Next 20


Homage to Northern Exposure - ... Homage to Northern Exposure. Legends told by Marilyn Whirlwind. Legend of the Eagle; Legend of the Raven; The Warrior and the Stallion; Quoting Chief Seattle. ...
http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/7835/nx.htm search within this site


Homage to J.Piaget - Homage to Jean Piaget (1896-1980). Ernst von Glasersfeld. Scientific Reasoning Research Institute Hasbrouck Laboratory University of Massachusetts Amherst, MA ...
http://www.oikos.org/Piagethom.htm


Welcome to the Digital Homage to \'Back to the Future\' - ... Exciting time, loyal visitors, we have a new Digital Homage !! Go to Charlie Salvidge\'s \'Digital Homage to Daft Punk\' via this page. ...
http://www.hartreen.freeserve.co.uk/bttf/


My Homage to Courteney Cox - includes biography, filmography, pictures, articles, and more.
http://courteneycox.org/ search within this site
More sites about: Actors > Courteney Cox


Homage to Catalonia - Homage to Catalonia has moved to http://www.homagetocatalonia.net | Please update your links. Redirection will occur in 5 seconds.
http://www.idealpolitik.org/homage/


Homage to Jackson Pollock - by artist Harry Hilson.
http://www.hilson.org/NW/pollock.htm search within this site
More sites about: Painters > Jackson Pollock




Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this sounds much better
1 hr

agree  Maria: Yes, it is an elegant way of expressing it
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimonial


Explanation:
Sextet intended as a testimonial to the majesty of bel canto.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a homage to her majesty the cante


Explanation:
cante hondo? flamenco? is that the cante it's talking about?

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117