KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

resonancias lúgubres

English translation: mournful overtones


20:07 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: resonancias lúgubres
Banderillas de Tiniebla (que además da título a este concierto) es una obra con marcadas resonancias lúgubres.
Yasser El Helw
English translation:mournful overtones
Explanation:
I would avoid the obvious translation 'lugubrious' as it is probably not as commonly used as legubre.

Bandilleras de Tiniebla.... is a work with decidedly mournful overtones.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank-you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mournful overtones
Libero_Lang_Lab
5markedly lugubrious resonancesRefugio
5gloomy echoes
Mariana Solanet
4gloomy atmosphere
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mournful overtones


Explanation:
I would avoid the obvious translation 'lugubrious' as it is probably not as commonly used as legubre.

Bandilleras de Tiniebla.... is a work with decidedly mournful overtones.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank-you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: good choice. ;o)
3 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: excellent choice ... :o)
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gloomy atmosphere


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 20:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metal-realm.com/by_issue/0011/i/autumn_clan.htm

http://www.austinchronicle.com/issues/dispatch/2000-04-14/mu...


    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.de/jostein/mahler/sinf01_e.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
markedly lugubrious resonances


Explanation:
a festival of cognates here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 20:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyone who attends classical music concerts, let alone reads classical music reviews, would almost certainly know what lugubrious means.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gloomy echoes


Explanation:
with strong gloomy echoes..

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117