KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

compenetración

English translation: empathy


15:01 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: compenetración
Perfecta la actuación de José María Gallardo del Rey en técnica, estilo y ***compenetración*** con Teresa Berganza
Yasser El Helw
English translation:empathy
Explanation:
that is how I would translate it here
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3understanding / rapport
Ana Juliá
4 +2insight
Henry Hinds
5Yo cambiaría la estructura de la frase:
Fausto2112
5compenetration (compatibility)
Maria
5sensitive collaborationRefugio
5mutual understanding/ empathy / sympathy
Karina Pelech
4empathy
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empathy


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it here

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
I thank you all.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insight


Explanation:
O sea, una perfecta comprensión del personaje. Se me ocurre...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey: I prefer this to empathy
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual understanding/ empathy / sympathy


Explanation:
otra opción ...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
understanding / rapport


Explanation:
Compenetración: understanding / rapport. "La compenetración que existe entre ellos" = the rapport / (mutual) understanding between them.

Diccionario Oxford

Espero que te sirva

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Yup - also "complicity"
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I'd use rapport #:)
2 hrs
  -> Me too. Thanks! ;-))

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compenetration (compatibility)


Explanation:
I think it refers more to the ability of each of the musicians to play along or be compatible with the other, playing at the same time in perfect harmony.
Parsax Duet
... It must be stood out their perfect compenetration in life, work and
music thanks, maybe, to the fact of being twin brothers. They ...
www153.pair.com/bensav/Interpretes/Parsax.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Philosophical System of Thomas Aquinas - Page 10
... X. Soul and Body. Topics: A ... beings. Moreover consciousness naturally
protests against the compenetration of my ego with another. We ...
radicalacademy.com/philaquinasmdw10.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The Philosophical System of Thomas Aquinas - Page 14
... XIV. ... Prudence therefore belongs both to knowing and to acting, and exemplifies the
intimate compenetration of knowledge and will in the unity of consciousness. ...
radicalacademy.com/philaquinasmdw14.htm

Andrea Lanza
... in eight collections of notes which reproduce eight modes of jazz music. ... through various
transformative devices which tend to test the degree of compenetration ...
www.a-giacometti.it/inglese/about/lanza.htm

Theology Today - Vol 34, No. 1 - April 1977 - ARTICLE - The High ...
... Another example of compenetration is the intimate correlation between ceremonial
movement and ceremonial music, in fact, one without the other is incomplete. ...
theologytoday.ptsem.edu/apr1977/v34-1-article7.htm


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo cambiaría la estructura de la frase:


Explanation:
para decir lo mismo, pero que quedase mejor en inglés:

José María Gallardo del Rey's performance was perfect thanks to his technique and style, as well as his ***mutual understanding/rapport*** with Teresa Berganza

Es una idea... puestos a darle vueltas a la frase, se puede poner de diversas maneras. Como te suene mejor...

¡¡Suerte!!

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensitive collaboration


Explanation:
Since this is referring to a performance collaboration, not the relationship between the two in real life

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827