KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

En lo que va de año

English translation: So far this year...


16:36 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Screenplay
Spanish term or phrase: En lo que va de año
En lo que va de año con éste son ya seis los casos...
Amazon
English translation:So far this year...
Explanation:
OR: This year to date...

A favorite locution in speeches.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24So far this year...
GoodWords
5 +1Since the beginning of the year...xxxOso
4 +1As far as this year is concerned
Berry Prinsen
5This is the sixth case we have had this year
Valeria Verona
4within the period of this yearelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
So far this year...


Explanation:
OR: This year to date...

A favorite locution in speeches.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min

agree  Sheilann: First option: So far this year
1 min

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds: With Sheila.
2 mins

agree  xxxAAG
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
25 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
25 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
41 mins

agree  Refugio: I like 'so far this year'
42 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Dan McGaffey
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  mbc
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: In this context, I'd use so far this year
2 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: So far this year, Margaret :)
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
9 hrs

agree  Keila
10 hrs

agree  TEODORAZ
19 hrs

agree  Marcela Berenguer
23 hrs

agree  Russ: I like "This year to date".
3 days23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since the beginning of the year...


Explanation:
Hola Amazon,
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille pajarito ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is the sixth case we have had this year


Explanation:
Amazon: present perfect gives you the idea of unfinished period of time (this year).
Good luck :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Not quite the same as "There have been six cases so far this year", which is what the sentence says.
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As far as this year is concerned


Explanation:
just another way to translate this

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
3 days23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the period of this year


Explanation:
With this one, there are six cases within the period of this year

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8