KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

chapa magnética de acero silicoso de alta permeabilidad

English translation: high permeability silicon steel sheet/plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa magnética de acero silicoso de alta permeabilidad
English translation:high permeability silicon steel sheet/plate
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:09 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / elec.
Spanish term or phrase: chapa magnética de acero silicoso de alta permeabilidad
b. CIRCUITO MAGNÉTICO DEL ESTATOR

"Estará constituido por un conjunto de segmentos apilados de chapa magnética de acero silicoso de alta permeabilidad y bajas pérdidas por histéresis. "

"highly permeable XXXX steel magnetic plate etc." Who can think of a 'pro'way to word this???? Thanks! I'm short circuiting by now!
Lisbeth Benavides
high permeability silicon steel sheet /plate
Explanation:
Palabra de ingeniero. :-)

Ver referencias
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5highly permeable silicon steel magnetic platecebice
5high permeability silicon steel sheet /plate
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high permeability silicon steel sheet /plate


Explanation:
Palabra de ingeniero. :-)

Ver referencias


    Reference: http://www.magmet.com/lamination/materials.html
    Reference: http://seika.kpu.ac.jp/~yoshitomi/English_paper.html
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly permeable silicon steel magnetic plate


Explanation:
another possibility

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143