KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

interesado

English translation: ...take a bigger interest in his/her/your life, or take more interest in his/her/your life


00:56 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: interesado
estar mas interesado en su vida.
aymee
English translation:...take a bigger interest in his/her/your life, or take more interest in his/her/your life
Explanation:
The "su" here doesn't tell us to which person you are referring. That's why I have given you the three options.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12...take a bigger interest in his/her/your life, or take more interest in his/her/your lifeJan Castillo
5 +4be or become more interested in his/her/their life
Mariana Solanet
5 +1To be more interested in his/your lifeABA
5 +1be or become more interested in his/her/their life
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
...take a bigger interest in his/her/your life, or take more interest in his/her/your life


Explanation:
The "su" here doesn't tell us to which person you are referring. That's why I have given you the three options.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
25 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
31 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture: take more interest, be more interested
35 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
46 mins

agree  asil
1 hr

agree  Roxana Marian
4 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger
5 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day11 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be or become more interested in his/her/their life


Explanation:
otra

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
33 mins

agree  Refugio: I would agree if you said his/her/your life. Not their, because it is interesado, singular.
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be or become more interested in his/her/their life


Explanation:
otra. Habria que tener más contexto para ver a qué se refiere y con qué sentido.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be more interested in his/your life


Explanation:
ESTAR = TO BE (present time)

INTERESADO = masculin, so HIS or YOU (masc. or fem.). It can not be HER otherwise it will say INTERESADA

It can not be theirs because it is not plural

ABA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day6 hrs