KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ver frase

English translation: he achieved/was able to (depending on what he achieved)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con lo que alcanzó
English translation:he achieved/was able to (depending on what he achieved)
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

18:41 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
el alumno estudio mas de lo que el creia poder hacer, con lo que alcanzo, por primera vez.....
no se como traducir por lo que alcanzo.
xxxc4rmen
he achieved/was able to (depending on what he achieved)
Explanation:
Hello c4rmen,

Here is my suggestion...

"The student studied more than he thought he could; as a result, he achieved, for the first time..."

As Peter said, without more context, "lo que alcanzó" can vary a lot. Hope this is helpful!
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he achieved/was able to (depending on what he achieved)ES > EN (US)
4reached / achieved
swisstell
3The student ... was able, for the first time, to ...Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reached / achieved


Explanation:
the pupil/student studied more than he thought to be capable of and as a result he reached ... he achieved ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The student ... was able, for the first time, to ...


Explanation:
to what?

make the dean's list?
bring up his academic average?

I think able to can be used in a variety of situations, but context would help.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he achieved/was able to (depending on what he achieved)


Explanation:
Hello c4rmen,

Here is my suggestion...

"The student studied more than he thought he could; as a result, he achieved, for the first time..."

As Peter said, without more context, "lo que alcanzó" can vary a lot. Hope this is helpful!


ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs