KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

licenciado en Bellas Artes

English translation: Degree in Fine Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licenciado en Bellas Artes
English translation:Degree in Fine Arts
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

01:41 Oct 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: licenciado en Bellas Artes
título universitario
Degree in Fine Arts
Explanation:
or Graduate in Fine Arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Degree in Fine ArtsPatricia CASEY
5 +2person holding university-level degree in fine artsJan Castillo
5 -1Degree in Literature
Betty Den Herder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degree in Literature


Explanation:
Belles Artes is another word for literature. This person has a B.A. or M.A. in literature.

Betty Den Herder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Ali: Bellas Artes: Drawing, painting, sculpture // Literature: writings
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Degree in Fine Arts


Explanation:
or Graduate in Fine Arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> Gracias refugio!

agree  María Alejandra Funes
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ma. Alejandra! ;0)

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: To the extent that a licenciado has a bachelor degree (or viceversa), B.F.A., Bachelor in Fine Arts.
16 mins
  -> Gracias JJ!

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
39 mins
  -> Gracias zoisol ;0)

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Gracias andrea!!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias estel!!!

agree  A Hayes
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias munchkin ;0)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days
  -> Thks, Jacqueline!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person holding university-level degree in fine arts


Explanation:
Lic. is used as a part of the person's name or title of address - like Dr. would be in English. Licenciatura is the university (college) level degree that the person has received, in whatever area he/she majored in. However, a licenciado (or licenciada if we are referring to a woman) does not necessarily hold a master's degree. This is very widely used in Mexico, where we have licenciados and licenciadas in everything from fine arts to business administration to tourism. Equivalent degrees would be B.A., B.S. There will be some who disagree with me and will say that a licenciado usually writes a thesis and participates in community service, where a B.A. or B.S. doesn't. However, the fact remains that the licenciatura, the B.A. and the B.S. are the degrees that immediately precede entrance to a master's degree.
Hope this helps.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
40 mins

agree  A Hayes
3 days6 hrs