KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Exposiciones Individuales Mas Importantes

English translation: One-man (One-woman) exhibits / shows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Exposiciones Individuales
English translation:One-man (One-woman) exhibits / shows
Entered by: Refugio

23:32 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Exposiciones Individuales Mas Importantes
Se trata de las exposiciones de arte más relevantes que hizo un pintor, y en dicha exposición solo los cuadros de ese pintor son expuestos
angelgris
Most important one-man exhibits / shows
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ruth por tu confirmación vía email.
Saludos

El Angel Gris
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Most important one-man exhibits / showsRefugio
4Main/greatest (?) personal exhibits
luskie
4Artist Keynote Exhibition
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Most important one-man exhibits / shows


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ruth por tu confirmación vía email.
Saludos

El Angel Gris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min
  -> Thanks Peter

neutral  luskie: POST-GRADING comment: confirmation via e-mail? Why not to go on here, on this page, so that everybody can partecipate and learn something?
1 hr
  -> I was a little puzzled myself. I was asked if i really thought that was the right term, naturally i said yes, and up popped the points.

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  LoreAC
9 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artist Keynote Exhibition


Explanation:
Hi Angel!
This would be my suggestion. In your translation, I would recommend you use the artist's name....e.g., "Monet's Keynote Exhibition".

Some links:

Scoop: Leading contemporary art this summer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The keynote exhibition is the Gallery's biennial summer review ... The exhibition presents
a snapshot of recent work ... first video work while Korean artist Hye Rim ...
www.scoop.co.nz/mason/stories/CU0212/S00065.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mary Carrol Nelson Biography page, Dartmouth Street Gallery, DSG ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SHRINES AND SACRED PLACES, Keynote Exhibition, New Mexico Arts ... State Fair Professional
Exhibition, Five Counties ... 50th Anniversary AMERICAN ARTIST, National Art ...
www.dsg-art.com/n/nelson/mcnbio.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: In the references you give, keynote exhibition seems to mean the main exhibition of that particular gallery for that particular season, rather than the showing of an individual's work.
10 mins
  -> Right Ruth..but my focal point is I believe "keynote" can also be applied to a given individual artist's exhibition...just as my answer clearly states:-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main/greatest (?) personal exhibits


Explanation:
I think 'personal' is the word for individual, as for exhibits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 23:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the most important, the most significant, the most notable...

a few examples of \'personal\':

Up on Art - Selection of the personal exhibit of one artist - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
You can choose an artist from the following list. Clicking on the artist
name and you will see the exhibition: Homero Aguilar - Click ...
www.uponart.com/en/choice_item.php3 - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Westphalen Photography - Personal Exhibit - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
TUNBRIDGE WINTER HILLSIDE.
www.jimwestphalen.com/html/prs_tunbrhillside.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Jose Miguel Hernandez Perez - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1978: First personal exhibit of Drawings and Paintings - Galeria Centro
de Arte Internacional de la Habana; 1979: Personal exhibit ...
www.cubart.net/perez.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199