KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

males

English translation: evils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:males
English translation:evils
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

16:51 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: males
Es una canción y dice:

"Algo comenzó a sonar distinto en el corazón del pueblo latino.Tanto soportar males del destino. Hartos ya de oir los gritos del gringo."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
evils
Explanation:
the evils of destiny
(as rendered by a Gringo)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the evils of destiny
João Carlos Pijnappel
5Dealing with misfortune for so long
George Rabel
4 +1evils
swisstell
4Putting up with misfortune for so longPeter Bagney
4bad things
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad things


Explanation:
bad events, bad happenings; but for a song just "bad things" is quite ok, I think.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of course:
\"evil things\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, less common in such a construction, just:
\"evils\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evils


Explanation:
the evils of destiny
(as rendered by a Gringo)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the evils of destiny


Explanation:
There is even a book with this title


    Reference: http://64.216.124.170/pc/uanews/uanl18/review.htm
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: Right, Joao (what's the code for the virgula?)
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dealing with misfortune for so long


Explanation:
Something started to ring differently in the hearts of the Latin people. Dealing with misfortune for so long. Sick and tired of hearing the gringo scream.

O algo por el estilo. Parece que el compositor no es muy amigo que digamos de sus vecinos del norte

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putting up with misfortune for so long


Explanation:
how about this?

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017