KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

se va a acabar

English translation: it's all over with undercover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se va a acabar esa costumbre de ocultar
English translation:it's all over with undercover
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

17:13 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se va a acabar
es un cántico en una protesta:

"Se va a acabar, se va a acabar, esa costumbre de ocultar!"
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
It's all over with undercover!
Explanation:
Just sounds a bit more like a slogan.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's all over with undercover!
William Stein
4 +2end it will, end it must, we must end the cover up!
johnclaude
5It must stop, it must stop, we've got to end the coverup.Refugio
5it will end
Marian Greenfield
4it will end, it will finish, this habit to conceal!
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will end, it will finish, this habit to conceal!


Explanation:
Feliz Año Nuevo!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's all over with undercover!


Explanation:
Just sounds a bit more like a slogan.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: Absolutely. It is short and catchy. Best one of them all.
33 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it will end


Explanation:
or

it will come to an end

this habit of hiding (the facts or whatever)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end it will, end it must, we must end the cover up!


Explanation:
The rhyme in chants at demonstrations ought to be maintained, I think.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: hey, great!
2 mins
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Monica Colangelo: Agree with Peter. It IS great!
28 mins
  -> thanks trixiemck

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It must stop, it must stop, we've got to end the coverup.


Explanation:
Otra opcion

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827