KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

alguien ha estado....

English translation: somebody has been changing/altering my notes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alguien ha estado modificando mis notas...
English translation:somebody has been changing/altering my notes...
Entered by: xxxOso

04:23 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / una pequena traduccion
Spanish term or phrase: alguien ha estado....
me pueden ayudar a traducir esto a ingles ....

(alguien ha estado modificando mis notas si es una broma esta bien no hay problema pero si me entero que esa persona lo esta haciendo para burlarse de mi bueno entonces aguantate .

me lo podrian ayudar a traducir con comas y hacentos gracias
armandov
Somebody has been changing my notes...
Explanation:
...if it's only a joke, there's no problem, but if I find out that this person is doing it to make fun of me, then s/he better be brave.

Espero que te ayude.
¡Saludos y Feliz Año Nuevo!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Somebody has been changing my notes...xxxOso
5 +4Somebody has been changing my notes. If this is just a joke, that's fine but if I happen to find out
sanlev
5 +2someone has been...
cruzacalles
5 +1Someone's been messing around with my notes.Herman Vilella
1 +2someone has
Worklog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Somebody has been changing my notes...


Explanation:
...if it's only a joke, there's no problem, but if I find out that this person is doing it to make fun of me, then s/he better be brave.

Espero que te ayude.
¡Saludos y Feliz Año Nuevo!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: como siempre te me has adelantado, Besos y feliz año para ti también, :-)
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Lyssy! ¡Un enooorme abrazo de Oso! ¶:^)

agree  markaqui: yes, but you might also say "changing my grades", but we'd need to know the whole story to be sure
16 mins
  -> Sí, ¿verdad? Gracias, markaqui ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Carolina ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry: or instead of changing, altering
12 hrs
  -> Sí, "altering" me gusta más. ¡Muchas gracias Rick! ¶:^)

agree  Ines Insua
14 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Inés ¶:^)

agree  Jan Castillo: At tje end of phrase you could also put:...he/she´d better watch out instead of brave
5 days
  -> Oki Doki, gracias, Monty ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone has


Explanation:
someone has been changing my qualifications/notes, if it's a joke, it'll be fine, but if i get to know that that person is doing it to play a joke on me... then take whatever comes...

IMHO
Espero que esto te sirva.
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 05:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ruth mentions it doesn\'t make sense...
I\'d change...
someone has been changing my qualifications/notes, if it\'s a joke fine, but if i get to know that that person is making fun of me... then take whatever comes...


Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Los 2 contestamos justo a las 4:32! ¿Nos apuntamos al nado sincronizado? ¶;^)
4 mins
  -> Estamos sincronizados hoy... Besazos, :-)

neutral  Refugio: If it's a joke it's fine but if someone is playing a joke it's not fine? Doesn't make sense.
1 hr
  -> You're right... thanks for the comment, :-)

agree  Ines Insua
14 hrs
  -> Thanks ines_insua, HAPPY NEW YEAR 2003!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Somebody has been changing my notes. If this is just a joke, that's fine but if I happen to find out


Explanation:
..that this person is trying to ridicule me/make a mockery/make fun of me, well, then he or she better watch out!

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: had better watch out
4 hrs

agree  johnclaude: although notes could be grades
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: I like "had better watch out"
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Someone's been messing around with my notes.


Explanation:
If it's a joke, fine, no problem. But if I find out that person is doing it to make a fool out of me, watch out!

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: , he'l/she'l better stand up to the consequences
1 day12 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone has been...


Explanation:
someone has been... > alguien ha estado...

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days