ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

No hay mal que cien años dure (ni cuerpo que lo resista)

English translation: Nothing lasts forever - This too shall pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No hay mal que cien años dure (ni cuerpo que lo resista)
English translation:Nothing lasts forever - This too shall pass
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:25 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: No hay mal que cien años dure (ni cuerpo que lo resista)
Is there a similar idiom in English?
xxxEDLING
Nothing lasts forever
Explanation:
This proverb is usually rendered as "no hay bien ni mal que cien años dure", and therefore means that nothing is eternal and unchangeable. Sooner or later, things will change....
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your invaluable help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nothing goes on foreverGail
5 +2Nothing lasts foreverPeter Bagney
5 +1ain't no hardship that'll last a century, nor anyone that'll outlive it
cruzacalles
4 +2all things shall pass away
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1It can't rain all the time
Pablo Dal Monte
5There's no wrong that can't be righted.xxxtrans4u
5Time heals all wounds.Heather Laidlaw
4 +1It's got to get better sometime.
William Stein
5np long lasts forever, nor human can outlast it..Rosa Garcia
4what doesn't kill you makes you strongerSusana Galilea
3It's a long lane that has no turning
Ines Insua


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time heals all wounds.


Explanation:
(or wounds all heals)

Heather Laidlaw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: Esto es 'el tiempo lo cura todo', no es la idea del proverbio en castellano.
0 min

agree  Swami: This is the closest I can thing of so far as well! Sometimes there's no exact translation for "dichos".
4 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: i agree with swami, so far
7 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: ¡Sí es la misma idea!
7 hrs

disagree  Worklog: I'm with mónica... it's just not quite there... :-)
11 hrs

disagree  mjmenendezc: estoy de acuerdo con monica alfonso... no es la idea del proverbio, es más como: nada, por malo que sea es eterno asi que no te preocupes tanto :D
3614 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's got to get better sometime.


Explanation:
Or "It's got to clear up sooner or later."

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what doesn't kill you makes you stronger


Explanation:
going out on a limb here :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I guess you hit it... that's the best way I have put it, many times, :-)
10 hrs

disagree  mjmenendezc: el proverbio coincidente sería: lo que no mata engorda, pero no es la misma idea del original
3614 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all things shall pass away


Explanation:
as close as I can get

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: ...that passed away, so may this... the wonderful old english verse!
27 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: All things shall come to pass. Parece lo más próximo en un sentido ¿no?
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nothing goes on forever


Explanation:
Wise Old Sayings.com
... Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803-1882). Nothing goes on forever. - unknown. Nothing
great was ever achieved without enthusiasm. - Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803-1882). ...
www.wiseoldsayings.com/wosdirectoryn.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Sí! Existirá en inglés la segunda parte? sth like nobody lives long enough to ...
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nothing lasts forever


Explanation:
This proverb is usually rendered as "no hay bien ni mal que cien años dure", and therefore means that nothing is eternal and unchangeable. Sooner or later, things will change....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your invaluable help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: This is the most literal and best expresses the first part of the dicho. The second part- no body that could resist it (the hundred years)- I've never heard such in English. People commonly say "This too shall pass".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a long lane that has no turning


Explanation:
esto es lo que encontre en un diccionario de idioms.

felicidades!!!

Ines Insua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There's no wrong that can't be righted.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It can't rain all the time


Explanation:
Jane Siberry came to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se dice \"No hay plazo que no se cumpla ni tiento que no se rompa\"
y
\"Siempre que llovió, paró\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 00:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se dice
No hay plazo que no se cumpla ni tiento que no se rompa

y
Siempre que llovió paró

tal vez a alguien se le ocurra una mejor traducción con estos.

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjmenendezc: creo que este proverbio ingles expresa bastante la idea del español
3614 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ain't no hardship that'll last a century, nor anyone that'll outlive it


Explanation:
No hay mal que cien años dure (ni cuerpo que lo resista) > ain't no hardship that'll last a century, nor anyone that'll outlive it

Tales refranes representan la voz del folklor hispano. Dale sazón.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais: or as they said when I was in labor with my first child: "this too shall pass... "
7 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
np long lasts forever, nor human can outlast it..


Explanation:
Just another guess.. but who knows? maybe this one will last for a very long time.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84