KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

El Arbol de Sombra

English translation: the shade tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el árbol de sombra
English translation:the shade tree
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

23:00 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: El Arbol de Sombra
Es el título de un capítulo de un libro de religión
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
The Shade Tree
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thank you very very much, and Happy New Year !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Shade Treexxxtrans4u
5The Tree of Shadow
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Shade Tree


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thank you very very much, and Happy New Year !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
33 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: The context must be taken into consideration because shade may mean ghost
1 day31 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Tree of Shadow


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77