KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

see sentence

English translation: a distant relative, age unknown and grey-haired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pariente lejano, edad indefinida y pelo cano.
English translation:a distant relative, age unknown and grey-haired
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

23:04 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
Ben, pariente lejano, edad indefinida y pelo cano.
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Ben, a distant relative, age unknown and grey-haired.
Explanation:
See if you can use this.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thanks again, you've been fast and helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ben, a distant relative, age unknown and grey-haired.xxxtrans4u
5Ben, a distant cousin, uncertain age and grey-haired
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ben, a distant cousin, uncertain age and grey-haired


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: "pariente" is a relative, not necessarily a cousin
6 mins
  -> I find it hard to believe he could be a distant uncle without knowing it already, and what else would he be but a cousin?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ben, a distant relative, age unknown and grey-haired.


Explanation:
See if you can use this.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thanks again, you've been fast and helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: Does it matter that the sentence in Spanish is a rhyme?
4 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: Ben, a distant relation, of unknown age and grey-haired.
1 day18 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 days