KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Hojas de diario de esperanza

English translation: old newspapers bring new hope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hojas de diario de esperanza
English translation:old newspapers bring new hope
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

06:51 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / NGOs
Spanish term or phrase: Hojas de diario de esperanza
Año nuevo y a la carga. A challenging article heading: "Hojas de diario de esperanza en el mundo entero". This is about an Indian NGO that employs street kids in the making of envelopes and bags from recycled newspapers. My rough attempt (taking "de" as "dan" and "en el" as "al"): "Recycled newspaper brings hope worldwide". What's yours? Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
see comment
Explanation:
I like everything suggested so far. Playing with the idea of newspaper recycling, here is my two cents:

"old news bring new hope around the world"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"old news bringS new hope around the world\" (gracias, Cindy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still thinking about newspaper parlance, how about a sentence that conveys the notion of \"home delivery\" of hope around the world? Anyone?
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Fantastic, love that "old-new" opposition. Gracias a ambas :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5see commentSusana Galilea
4 +2commentxxxtazdog


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
I like your version, Paul, except I would say either "Recycled newspapers bring hope worldwide" or "Recycled newsprint brings hope worldwide." Newspaper in singular, although referring to the type of paper, sounds a little odd to me.

Another possible option: "Newspaper's worldwide message of hope" (I think you have to leave it singular in this case.) You can throw in the "recycled" here, too, if you want. :-)

Hope it helps, and happy new year! :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: great Cindy, I do like your first choice.. @--<--<---
55 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see comment


Explanation:
I like everything suggested so far. Playing with the idea of newspaper recycling, here is my two cents:

"old news bring new hope around the world"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"old news bringS new hope around the world\" (gracias, Cindy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still thinking about newspaper parlance, how about a sentence that conveys the notion of \"home delivery\" of hope around the world? Anyone?


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Fantastic, love that "old-new" opposition. Gracias a ambas :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: nice suggestion, except news uses a singular verb: brings :-)
21 mins
  -> quite, thanks!

agree  johnclaude: This sounds better as a headline, I think
1 hr
  -> pues gracias

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
4 hrs

neutral  sanlev: although the touch is nice, i think its not the news but rather the recycled paper put in to work is th subject. And I have a feeling that's where the story is. Kids doing something useful with something that otherwise would have been garbage.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for you input, sanlev. You are accurate. However this is a headline, so i don't feel it is so essential to be literal (the rest of the paragraph will explain exactly what the story is).

agree  Refugio: Old newspapers bring new hope worldwide?
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth