KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Dios da pañuelo a quien no tiene narices

English translation: God gives almonds to those who have no teeth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dios da pañuelo a quien no tiene narices
English translation:God gives almonds to those who have no teeth
Entered by: xxxEDLING

16:36 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / idioms
Spanish term or phrase: Dios da pañuelo a quien no tiene narices
¿Algún proverbio o idiom similar en inglés?
xxxEDLING
"God gives almonds to those who have no teeth"
Explanation:
tal vez éste sea más parecido...

Por cierto, amigos, yo me sabía el refrán de una forma algo menos delicada...:"Dios le da pañuelo a quien no tiene mocos" (con perdón)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 03:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
- \"God help the rich man, let the poor man beg!\"
- \"God help the rich, the poor can look after themselves\"
- \"Heaven gives almonds to those who have no teeth\"

http://www.thankyouink.com/english_proverbs.htm
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
We think this is the answer that best fits in the context and goes to the point of the meaning of the Spanish proverb. We would like to thank all those who have provided the other answers and those who have commented them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Honey is not for asses"xxxdawn39
5"God gives almonds to those who have no teeth"xxxdawn39
4 +1There goes an spanish saying which might help you.diego asensio
5It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.Refugio
3 +2(you are / one is) casting pearls before swinemarkaqui
4The ox calls the cattle black.
Simon Charass
4you can't tell a book by its cover
johnclaude


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(you are / one is) casting pearls before swine


Explanation:
I found this definition of this saying at the website below:

Se suelen decir cuando las riquezas o conveniencias recaen en sujeto que no puede o no sabe disfrutarlas



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the definition and website refer to the Spanish proverb, of course.


    Reference: http://personales.com/espana/barcelona/hamyguito4/refran.htm
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Zulma Vaughan: Si me lo enseñaro asi.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: This is a different saying, and it has its own equivalent in Spanish: "tirar perlas (o margaritas) a los chanchos".
1 hr
  -> It might be that there is no direct translation for the saying in English. Thanks for the input...

neutral  Andrea Ali: same as Elena, tirarle margaritas a los chanchos
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ox calls the cattle black.


Explanation:
Pointing out somebody else’s default without seeing its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth Henderson is right. It should be:
\"The pot calling the kettle black.\"

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Are you sure it isn't the pot calling the kettle black?
2 mins
  -> You are right. Thanks.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't tell a book by its cover


Explanation:
another option Edling. There's a fine collection in the reference page. Good Luck


    Reference: http://englishproverbs.gamearea.net/3.html
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.


Explanation:
Or, how about this?
The Lord giveth, and the Lord taketh away. (Just kidding)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyone else reminded of the Gogol story?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There goes an spanish saying which might help you.


Explanation:
God gives bread to those who has no teeth.

Literally what your sentence says is: God gives tissues to those who has no nose.

About the same, isn´t it?

luck.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Ali: that's the exact meaning. But does it exist in English like that? There must be an equivalent...
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan: ...to those who have no teeth.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Honey is not for asses"


Explanation:
También:
"Honey is not for the ass´s mouth"
Feliz Año Nuevo, amigos.


    Reference: http://www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/quautproverbsx209.h...
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"God gives almonds to those who have no teeth"


Explanation:
tal vez éste sea más parecido...

Por cierto, amigos, yo me sabía el refrán de una forma algo menos delicada...:"Dios le da pañuelo a quien no tiene mocos" (con perdón)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 03:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
- \"God help the rich man, let the poor man beg!\"
- \"God help the rich, the poor can look after themselves\"
- \"Heaven gives almonds to those who have no teeth\"

http://www.thankyouink.com/english_proverbs.htm


    Reference: http://www.quotegallery.com/asp/quotesalpha.asp?letter=G&cur...
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
We think this is the answer that best fits in the context and goes to the point of the meaning of the Spanish proverb. We would like to thank all those who have provided the other answers and those who have commented them.