KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

perdía de vista

English translation: lose sight of him/her


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perdía de vista
English translation:lose sight of him/her
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

00:20 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: perdía de vista
él no la perdía de vista largo tiempo
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
lose sight of her
Explanation:
Hola mariel,

"he didn't lose sight of her for a long time"

Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, sin duda hay días en que la cabeza no funciona para unos, pero aquí siempre se consigue ayuda.

Máriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lose sight of herxxxOso
4 +1lost sight ofSusana Galilea
3lose sight of
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lose sight of her


Explanation:
Hola mariel,

"he didn't lose sight of her for a long time"

Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, sin duda hay días en que la cabeza no funciona para unos, pero aquí siempre se consigue ayuda.

Máriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: or "... lose her of his sight ..."
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon ¶:^)

agree  Susana Galilea: vale, oso!
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana ¶:^)

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Marian ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Or, it was a long time before he lost sight of her.
13 mins
  -> D'accordo! Thanks, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Grazie, Lore ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost sight of


Explanation:
he didn't lose sight of her for long

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins
  -> gracias, trudy

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose sight of


Explanation:
He did not lose sight of him for long

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: "lose sight of her"
7 mins