KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quiero hacer....

English translation: I would like to make an appointment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero hacer una cita
English translation:I would like to make an appointment
Entered by: xxxOso

06:59 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / una cita por telefono
Spanish term or phrase: quiero hacer....
ayuda en esta traduccion se trata de una cita por telefono:

buenos dias quiero hacer una cita para que me revisen mis dientes y me den un presupuesto la cita la quiero para el dia de manana por favor .

si me pueden ayudar se los agradecere

tito .
tito
Traducción abajo ¶:^)
Explanation:
Hola Tito,
Lo podría decir así:

"Good morning, I would like to make an appointment to give my teeth a checkup, and to receive an estimate. Please give me the appointment for tomorrow, if possible."

Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte con el dentista!
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 07:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo podría decir así:

\"Good morning, I would like to make an appointment to have my teeth checked and also receive an estimate. I would prefer to have the appointment tomorrow if possible.\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22Traducción abajo ¶:^)xxxOso
5 +6I would like to make an appointment for a check-up and an estimate.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1I want to...
cruzacalles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
Traducción abajo ¶:^)


Explanation:
Hola Tito,
Lo podría decir así:

"Good morning, I would like to make an appointment to give my teeth a checkup, and to receive an estimate. Please give me the appointment for tomorrow, if possible."

Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte con el dentista!
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 07:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo podría decir así:

\"Good morning, I would like to make an appointment to have my teeth checked and also receive an estimate. I would prefer to have the appointment tomorrow if possible.\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
16 mins
  -> Es maravilloso recibir un agree de un ángel, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  AlwaysMoving: perfecto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Always ¶:^)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Hazel ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille, Babayaga ¶:^)

agree  Worklog: Me quedo con tu segunda opción, me suena mejor, no deja de ser una solicitud...@--<--<---
3 hrs
  -> Hola Lyssy, muchas gracias, si yo también me quedo con la segunda ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Tweety escoge la segunda también.
4 hrs
  -> Tante grazie, pajarito ¶:^)

agree  johnclaude: number 2, too
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, johnclaude ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Voto también por la segunda :-)
4 hrs
  -> ¡Yo también! Gracias mil, pal ¶:^)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: the second option only
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, cmwilliams, ahorita mismo me deshago de la primera ¶:^)

agree  Gordon Keitch: 2nd one best.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gordon, a la primera opción la podemos matar a tiros ¶:^)

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: second one best too!! :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Alejandra, (me encanta tu apellido ¶;^) a la primera opción la podemos lapidar entre todos ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: if possible
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia García
6 hrs
  -> Mil y una gracias María Eugenia ¶:^)

agree  Terry Burgess: Prefer your 2nd option Compadres. Un fuerte abrazo!!!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Hooola Compa! Muchas gracias, sí, a la primera opción la podemos refundir en el tambo de las malas traducciones. ¶:^} ¡Un abrazote! ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, estel ¶:^)

agree  Ines Insua: second option is better!!
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ines, a la primera opción la podemos matar de risa ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Wright
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso: La segunda suena mejor :):)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Mónica, a la primera opción la podemos matar de un susto ¶:^)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to have my teeth checked NOT to give my teeth a checkup
8 hrs
  -> D'accordo, Jane. Sí, la primera opción stinks... ¶:^D!!!!

neutral  andre_: Tu puedes cambiarle algunas palabras a la frase en en este caso.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tip, man! ¶:^)

agree  Marisa Pavan
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maripa ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Los osos van al dentista? #:)))))
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ooouch! Sí, Gaby... ¡es tan doloroso! Lo bueno es que al final se pueden comer al dentista si los lastima demasiado... ¶:^}}}}

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 day16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Lore ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want to...


Explanation:
Quiero hacer...

> I want to...
> I would like to...

buenos dias quiero hacer una cita para que me revisen mis dientes y me den un presupuesto la cita la quiero para el dia de manana por favor .

>"Good morning. I want to make an appointment to have my teeth checked out and to get an estimate. I would like an appointment for tomorrow, please."

En ocasiones es decoroso utilizar "I would like" al solicitar servicios. Todo depende de la región.


cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I would like to make an appointment for a check-up and an estimate.


Explanation:
I would like the appointment for tomorrow, please.


OSO got it right on the second one but in fact if you call a dentist you don't need to say TEETH. It's obviously TEETH, you just say a check-up. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: it is also a good idea to keep it simple and to the point, since chances are the asker does not speak english
1 hr

agree  sanlev
1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo: Yes, keeping it simple is important on the phone.
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
10 hrs

agree  MJRIERA: suena menos académico que las otras respuestas
11 hrs