KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

para que se instale el inquilino

English translation: for tenants' use only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que se instale el inquilino
English translation:for tenants' use only
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:32 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Contrato de Arrendamiento
Spanish term or phrase: para que se instale el inquilino
En este contexto:

DESTINO DE LOS ESPACIOS INTERNOS. Las suites seràn exclusivamente para que se instale el INQUILINO, cuyo objeto es operar como oficinas administrativas, siendo su responsabilidad obtener los diferentes permisos y patentes segùn el caso.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
for tenants' use only
Explanation:
soley for tenants' use.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos... creo que utilizaré use and occupation, considerando mi contexto específico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4for tenants' use only
Rick Henry
4 +1to accomodate the TENANT
Pablo Dal Monte
5to be inhabited by the tenants only
William Stein
5for the TENANT's exclusive usexxxLia Fail
2tenant's setting upxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tenant's setting up


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be inhabited by the tenants only


Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 08:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versión mejorada: to be occupied by the tenants only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 08:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
For occupancy by the tenants alone

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: But inhabited implies the tenant will be living there, rather than conducting business.
8 hrs
  -> Inhabit may be too specific, but use is far too general, since clients "use" the offices, too. "Occupancy" is the best in this context

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for tenants' use only


Explanation:
soley for tenants' use.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Gracias a todos... creo que utilizaré use and occupation, considerando mi contexto específico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
8 hrs

disagree  William Stein: The premises can be used by clients, too. "Occupied" is best
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accomodate the TENANT


Explanation:
¿El objeto del inquilino es operar como oficinas administrativas? Qué raro ese texto ;)

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the TENANT's exclusive use


Explanation:
Seems like this is shared office space, with modules rented out to different businesses. Suggested translation below:

DESTINO DE LOS ESPACIOS INTERNOS.
USE OF THE INTERIOR SPACES.

Las suites seràn exclusivamente para que se instale el INQUILINO, cuyo objeto es operar como oficinas administrativas, siendo su responsabilidad obtener los diferentes permisos y patentes segùn el caso.

For the exclusive use of each TENANT, the suites shall operate as administrative offices and it will be the responsibility of the TENANT to obtain the necessary permist and patents as appropriate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 22:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with TRADUCE, odd structuring.

Another alternative:

The suites shall operate as administrative offices for the exclusive use of the TENANT and it will be the responsibility of the TENANT to obtain the necessary permits and patents as appropriate

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368