KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Plenipotengario

English translation: plenipotentiary=invested with full power and...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plenipotenciario
English translation:plenipotentiary=invested with full power and...
Entered by: xxxOso

21:26 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Plenipotengario
I want to know the meaning of plenipotengario in English
Kelly Collins
plenipotentiary=invested with full power and...
Explanation:
1)plen·i·po·ten·tia·ry
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin plenipotentiarius, adjective & noun, from Late Latin plenipotent-, plenipotens
Date: circa 1645
1 : invested with full power
2 : of or relating to a plenipotentiary

2)plenipotentiary
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -ries
Date: circa 1656
: a person and especially a diplomatic agent invested with full power to transact business

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11plenipotentiary=invested with full power and...xxxOso
2 +2plenipotentiary????
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plenipotentiary????


Explanation:
Sounds like it is the Spanish version of this, which in English is now rather old fashioned. A plenipotentiary is an emissary, someone dispatched with special powers to carry out a particular mission. That's my understanding of it - but it's not a scientific definition. Maybe others will improve on this.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: a diplomat who is fully authorized to represent his or her government
6 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
plenipotentiary=invested with full power and...


Explanation:
1)plen·i·po·ten·tia·ry
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin plenipotentiarius, adjective & noun, from Late Latin plenipotent-, plenipotens
Date: circa 1645
1 : invested with full power
2 : of or relating to a plenipotentiary

2)plenipotentiary
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -ries
Date: circa 1656
: a person and especially a diplomatic agent invested with full power to transact business

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
3 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
23 mins
  -> Bueno...? ;-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  smarinella
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sami.

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
1 hr

agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Si, verdad :o) Gracias Oso!

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> muchas grazias

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
18 hrs
  -> Eigentlich nicht, denn hier geht es um Handlungen und nicht um Geräte.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day1 hr