KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pararse en seco

English translation: to stop dead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pararse en seco
English translation:to stop dead
Entered by: Sonsoles Marín

22:42 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pararse en seco
From a sentence about cows and sheep grazing in the mountains.
Tina Gallier
United States
to stop dead
Explanation:
to stop suddently
to brake sharply
to pull up sharply

they are synonims. I think all of them can be used in your context.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stop in its/their tracksxxxLia Fail
5to stop dead
Sonsoles Marín
3coming to a sudden stop
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop in its/their tracks


Explanation:
OR stop dead, but the first is particularly appropriate for animals.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: stop in their tracks
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coming to a sudden stop


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stop dead


Explanation:
to stop suddently
to brake sharply
to pull up sharply

they are synonims. I think all of them can be used in your context.

Good luck


    Collins Dictionary
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Or better yet, because less ambiguous, to stop short.
3 hrs