KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dormir a pierna suelta

English translation: to sleep soundly, to sleep to the dead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dormir a pierna suelta
English translation:to sleep soundly, to sleep to the dead
Entered by: Sonsoles Marín

02:24 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dormir a pierna suelta
es un refrán
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
to be dead to the world
Explanation:
expresión idiomática

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

\"to sleep the sleep of the dead\", según el Oxford Dic.

espero que esto te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to sleep soundly\", pero es menos fuerte que pierna suelta

deep sleep

\"sleep such as makes the darkness brief\", según el original Roget\'s thesaurus

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! Es dificil elegir una entre tantas opciones buenas.
Un saludo, Sonsoles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Sleeping like a baby
Esther Hermida
5 +6to be dead to the worldJH Trads
5 +5to sleep like a log / to sleep soundlyxxxdawn39
5 +1"sleep/sleeping like a log"
Luis José Quirindongo
5 +1to sleep the sleep of the justRefugio
4 -1sleeping on one leg
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sleeping on one leg


Explanation:
is the direct translation but this reminds me rather of some of the birds here in Florida which rest on one leg ..

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdawn39: jeje, pretty funny, indeed!! The direct translation could be... "to sleep to released leg "/ I am joking pulling my leg ... :D
5 hrs

disagree  MJ Barber: the dangers of direct translation
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to be dead to the world


Explanation:
expresión idiomática

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

\"to sleep the sleep of the dead\", según el Oxford Dic.

espero que esto te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to sleep soundly\", pero es menos fuerte que pierna suelta

deep sleep

\"sleep such as makes the darkness brief\", según el original Roget\'s thesaurus



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! Es dificil elegir una entre tantas opciones buenas.
Un saludo, Sonsoles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: repetí las dos tuyas que más me gustaban con referencias. Un saludo, Hugo :D
2 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford: Love the Roget quote - must remember that
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  MPTierno
9 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: nice references, but like dawn39, would ask that you change the glossary entry if possible to at least "sleep LIKE the dead" and not TO the dead ..
28 days
  -> Thanks, but I did not enter this into the glossary, and frankly I do not know how to change the entry made by another person :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Sleeping like a baby


Explanation:
or... Sleeping like a log.

Esto son los más conocidos.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: "sleeping like a log"
1 min
  -> Thanks, Susana

agree  markaqui: yes, it's probably a good idea to maintain the verb "to sleep" or "sleeping". "Like a log" is more emphatic
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxdawn39: me quedo con el baby y perdona que repitiera "sleeping like a log" que lo vi después.Un saludo :D
2 hrs
  -> No te preocupes. No tengo los kudos pero si su apoyo que es muy importante.

agree  Rossana Triaca: "like a log" indeed.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxtazdog: like a log
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  johnclaude: either one
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: like a log me gusta más en este caso. "a pierna suelta" da la idea de dormir mucho sin que nada te moleste
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Nikki Graham: like a log
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Zulma Vaughan: sleep like a log/top
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Patricia CASEY: like a log!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sleep the sleep of the just


Explanation:
Es decir, profundamente, sin preocupaciones, sin revolverse en la cama, completamente relajado.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, dormir como un(a) angelito(a) ¶[^) Zzzzzzzz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to sleep like a log / to sleep soundly


Explanation:
to sleep like a log = dormir como un tronco/leño(the same in both languages)
- dormir como un lirón/ tronco/leño
- dormir a pierna suelta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/ idiom_wm/idioms548.
html
Un saludo y Feliz Año

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:
Hugo lo puso \"primer\", pero lo repetí para dar referencias como apoyo a su respuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 23:53:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

POST GRADING: Ojo que la segunda versión que ha entrado a formar parte de los glosarios está mal:
\"to sleep to the dead\" ????
Ya escribí a Sonsoles para advertirle del error.
Debemos tener cuidado para que los glosarios vayan bien en beneficio de todos.
Un saludo, amig@s.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Emilio :D

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, amigos :D

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias MJ :D

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Andy :D

agree  Luis José Quirindongo
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :D

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sleep/sleeping like a log"


Explanation:
El original es una expresión idiomática en Español, así que no hay que traducirla literalmente. Esta es una expresión equivalente en Inglés.
--LJ

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39
7 hrs