KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Nido de retales

English translation: mishmash / ragbag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nido de retales
English translation:mishmash / ragbag
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

10:29 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Nido de retales
Producing a selection of newspaper clippings, you run the risk of producing:

"...una antología de interés desigual o un nido de los retales"

Any suggestion for the latter phrase?

Thanks in advance,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
mishmash
Explanation:
a lo mejor te sirve...
Selected response from:

mayday
Grading comment
Good lateral thinking there. This is probably what I will use - forget the original half joke and go for straight meaning :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a home for snippetsxxxtazdog
5a bag of remnantsHerman Vilella
4mishmash
mayday
4a rat's nest of remnantsRefugio
3a pile (heap) of scraps (or scrap paper)Sara Noss
3snips and snapsYasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bag of remnants


Explanation:
As in "a bag of worms" (a bunch of unrelated things)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a home for snippets


Explanation:
...or maybe even leftovers instead of snippets.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Snippets was the first thing that sprang to my mind. A bindful of them.
2 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pile (heap) of scraps (or scrap paper)


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

HTH
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snips and snaps


Explanation:
Suerte.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rat's nest of remnants


Explanation:
Going for the alliteration.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mishmash


Explanation:
a lo mejor te sirve...

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Good lateral thinking there. This is probably what I will use - forget the original half joke and go for straight meaning :-)