KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Mercado de las letras

English translation: the marketplace of the written word / wordsmith industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mercado de las letras
English translation:the marketplace of the written word / wordsmith industry
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

10:35 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Mercado de las letras
The implication here is a "words market" that includes all those areas where producing words is the product: journalism , writing novels, translating, etc.

Before I come up with some inelegant coinange, do we already have a generic term for this?

ORIGINAL: "....víctimas cuyo único pecado fue no haber sido los más fuertes en el mercado de las letras donde siempre manda -como en todos los mercados- la ley del más fuerte."
Berni Armstrong
the marketplace of the written word
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
I liked Cindy's suggestion too. But this formal option fits in better with the pompous nature of the original. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wordsmith industryxxxtazdog
5writing marketplace OR writer's marketplaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the marketplace of the written wordRefugio
4writing marketxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing market


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wordsmith industry


Explanation:
I don't know if there's an existing or standard expression, but if no one comes up with one, you might consider the above, i.e., wordsmiths as writers or experts on words. Industry sounds better to me than market here.

My two cents... :-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=wordsmith
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
48 mins

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: make that at least two dollars....!! :)
3 hrs
  -> :-) thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the marketplace of the written word


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
I liked Cindy's suggestion too. But this formal option fits in better with the pompous nature of the original. Thank you all.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writing marketplace OR writer's marketplace


Explanation:
HERE. We always appreciate feedback and welcome questions. Please
feel free to email us at The Tech Writing Marketplace. Privacy ...
Description: Sells e-books about technical writing, and offers a free email newsletter with jobs, advice, and...

www.techwritingmkt.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Become a Technical Writer! Best-Selling E-Book Tells You How! ...
Books for Technical Writers from the Tech Writing Marketplace. ... questions.
Please feel free to email us at The Tech Writing Marketplace. ...
www.techwritingmkt.com/books.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.techwritingmkt.com ]

NEW: The Tech Writing Marketplace Report
NEW: The Tech Writing Marketplace Report. Description: Are you a creative
writer with an orderly mind? Can you write clear, concise instructions? ...
scout.wisc.edu/addserv/new-list/ 00-04/00-04-05/0003.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Write Directions writing resources plus classes, free newsletters ...
... WriteResources (tm) A free weekly newsletter of resources for writers November 15,
2000 Subject: The Tech Writing
zines.webvalence.com/sites/WDBulletin/ Broadcast.D20001115.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MISC.WRITING - WRITERS' MARKETPLACE
... For more information about becoming a sponsor of The Offical Misc.Writing
Website, please see the Writers' Marketplace Rate Card. ...
www.scalar.com/mw/pages/market.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Commentary — April 16, 2001
... I don't think that's enough to create a loyal audience that will not only sustain
a Web writing marketplace site but compensate writers adequately, as well. ...
www.content-exchange.com/cx/html/ newsletter/2-23/com2-23.5.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

EditAvenue.com - The Online Editing Service Marketplace
The Online Editing Service Marketplace. About Us | Contact Us | Useful Links. [ Over
38,000 Pages Edited ], Enhance Your Writing Today EditAvenue gives you direct ...
Description: In depth professional editing and proofreading service. Choose from qualified writing experts.
Category: Business > Publishing and Printing > Services > Editing > E
www.editavenue.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced HTML And Web Design
SECOND
www.writersmarketplace.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Writer's Marketplace
World's leading online place of business for travel writers,
editors, photographers, broadcasters and PR professionals.
www.writersmarketplace.com/header.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Children's Writer's Marketplace
... Children's Writer's Marketplace copyright 2002, Margaret Shauers. Hosting
services provided by Children's Book Insider, LLC. Children's ...
www.write4kids.com/wmarket/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

MISC.WRITING - WRITERS' MARKETPLACE
WRITERS' MARKETPLACE. ~~~~~. ... For more information about becoming a sponsor of The
Offical Misc.Writing Website, please see the Writers' Marketplace Rate Card. ...
www.scalar.com/mw/pages/market.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Boating Writers International - Writer's Marketplace - Boating ...
Writer's Marketplace. ... to see if a match already exists. BWI Writer's
Marketplace Submission Form Postings are valid for 30 days. ...
www.bwi.org/market.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Review: The Australian Writer's Marketplace 2002
... See all music and software reviews. Book Review: The Australian Writer's Marketplace
2002 by Sally Murphy Where and how to sell what you write in Australia. ...
www.aussiereviews.com/article1046.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Australian Writer's Marketplace 2001
... The Australian Writer's Marketplace 2001 "Since the Australian Writer's Marketplace
demystified the phenomenon of 'getting published', my confidence, not to ...
www.femail.com.au/australianwritersmarketplace.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - Religious Writer's Marketplace: The ...
... Bibliography Books by William H. Dentz Related Titles. Religious Writer's Marketplace:
The Definitive SourceBook William H. Dentz, Format: Hardcover, 221pp. ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?endeca=1&ean=9780894713057 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Writers Market Place



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709