KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Sorprender a traicion

English translation: take unawares / catch off guard / set someone up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sorprender a traicion
English translation:take unawares / catch off guard / set someone up
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

10:40 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Sorprender a traicion
From context this must be "taken unawares" - but is there a better option here. I am sure he is playing with the idea of treason/friendship here, but I'm a bit "espeso" this morning :-)

ORIGINAL:
(One day his friends) "...lo sorprendieron a traición. Cuando entró, vio el local adornado, gente que le aplaudía y diecisiete cuadros en las paredes. Eran los suyos."
Berni Armstrong
Set up.
Explanation:
One day his friends set him up.

HTH
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although "setting someone up" usually implies a negative outcome (set up for a fall)- I am going to go with this and play with it a little. Thanks to everyone who offered a suggestion. Some of them had too many echoes of a negative outcome to use.

Setting someone up can also be preparing a practical joke for them - and I think that is the nearest to the original context here.

Thanks again to everyone,

Berni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2catch off-guardHerman Vilella
4 +1went behind his back and caught him by surprisexxxtazdog
5tricked him with a surpriseRefugio
4catch on the hop
Nikki Graham
3 +1Set up.Sara Noss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catch off-guard


Explanation:
same as take unawres

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went behind his back and caught him by surprise


Explanation:
If you really want the "treason" idea, I'd say they went behind his back.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Hi Cindy, good idea!
2 mins
  -> Hi Nikki! thanks! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch on the hop


Explanation:
again, same sort of thing as Herman's suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still trying to play around with the deceit bit. How about something like \"he was taken in by their surprise\"???

Don\'t know if I\'m really convinced, but it may give someone else a better idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a bit (a bit!) dense this morning too - another idea to perhaps play around with -
They broke his trust with their surprise
or something similar (depends on the rest of the context really).

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Set up.


Explanation:
One day his friends set him up.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Although "setting someone up" usually implies a negative outcome (set up for a fall)- I am going to go with this and play with it a little. Thanks to everyone who offered a suggestion. Some of them had too many echoes of a negative outcome to use.

Setting someone up can also be preparing a practical joke for them - and I think that is the nearest to the original context here.

Thanks again to everyone,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias Percebilla

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tricked him with a surprise


Explanation:
To trick is a mild version of a traicion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827