KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sobresaliente. matricula de honor, Premio de honor, Fin de Carrera

English translation: Excellent/Outstanding, Dean's Honour List, Honour Award


12:22 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sobresaliente. matricula de honor, Premio de honor, Fin de Carrera
These words are part of a curriculum vitae of a violin soloist.
Thank you in advance.
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
English translation:Excellent/Outstanding, Dean's Honour List, Honour Award
Explanation:
Fin de carrera = I assume it means "end of course"

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:38:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cum laudediego asensio
3 +2Excellent/Outstanding, Dean's Honour List, Honour AwardPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excellent/Outstanding, Dean's Honour List, Honour Award


Explanation:
Fin de carrera = I assume it means "end of course"

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:38:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-D


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
50 mins
  -> Gracias, sanlev!!!

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lore!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cum laude


Explanation:
Latin. Absolutely international.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17