KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

PI-QUE-TE-ROS, carajo!!!

English translation: piqueteros, forever!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piqueteros, carajo!
English translation:piqueteros, forever!
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

17:02 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: PI-QUE-TE-ROS, carajo!!!
Es un cántico en una manifestación. El problema lo tengo con el "carajo" porque "piqueteros" queda igual. Yo habia pensado en algo como: Piqueteros, come on! pero no me suena tan fuerte como "carajo". Gracias por la ayuda de siempre!!!!!!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
pi que te ros forever!
Explanation:
best luck.
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We are picketers, HELL YES! OR Hell yes, we are picketersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2"Hell!!", or "What the hell!! Carajo (vulgar) is a Portugese word popularizedHerman Vilella
4 +3PI-QUE-TE-ROS, damn it!
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +1Piqueteros, damn! or Piqutereos, blast it!
Marcela García
5shit!!
Sonsoles Marín
4PI-QUE-TE-ROS, damn straight!!!Susana Galilea
4Piqueteros, Ra-ra-ra!Sheilann
4Wake up!
William Stein
4pi que te ros forever!diego asensio
3PI-QUE-TE-ROS or bust!!!
Armando Pattroni
3for god sake!
mayday
2Fxxking Hey!
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pi que te ros forever!


Explanation:
best luck.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino: I am from Argentina and think this is the most accurate translation
1 hr

disagree  Laura Carrizo: no es fuerte como el original. Justamente se trata de un grupo de choque y con "carajo" no quieren decir "forever" Las otras opciones eran mejores...
1220 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piqueteros, damn! or Piqutereos, blast it!


Explanation:
Sorry it sounds a little strong, but carajo is certainly not a word you use at a dinner with your in-laws...

Ref: I am from Argentina, that's where the piqueteros come from...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digamos que pusimos \"damn\" (\"damn it\", vale) para no poner algo too much fuerte...

En general, a veces, si uno se clava el dedo con un martillo, por ejemplo, dice \"carajo\"... si bien, es una mala palabra...

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Esteve: o también damn it!
7 mins
  -> gracias, asi es

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for god sake!


Explanation:
Depending on the context...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"for fuck sake\" (stronger impact!!)

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fxxking Hey!


Explanation:
Eso es lo que dirian en Canada!
Pero alomejor suena demasiado fuerte :)

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Malabad: sorry, it's f...g "A" (and in the US as well)
10 mins

neutral  Cidália Martins: the "a" sound is usually spelled as "eh"
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shit!!


Explanation:
Carajo es una palabrota como ya sabes. Cualquier palabrota que utilices en inglés creo que serviría. Te ofrezco "shit", palabra muy utilizada por los ingleses, o como uno de mis compañeros te ofrece "fucking" también es muy usado.
La traducción literal de carajo es "prick", también bastante obsceno.

Por tanto, el uso de shit, fucking o prick dependerá del grado de obscenidad o cabreo que quieras dar.

Mucha suerte


    Collins Dictionary
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wake up!


Explanation:
Or maybe, "Get your shit together", which is longer and more vulgar but sounds like typical demonstration lingo.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Hell!!", or "What the hell!! Carajo (vulgar) is a Portugese word popularized


Explanation:
by Galicians, known in the Americas for "talking like gallegos", ie: irrepressively using fowl language (as do 95% of Peninsular Spaniards, virtually seeming to suffer from Tourotte Syndrome).

C---jo means prepuce or penis. Normally it is equalled to "hell", as in "vete al c---jo" (go to hell), which really should not be an insult because there is such a place in the Pacific, the "Cargados Carajos Shoals". Depending on which side of the Atlantic you are translating for, you may use Hell! (if for the US), or f--k! (if for England -- second to none, not even Spain, in infestation with Tourotte Syndrome). So, gauge your public.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't know any spaniards using fowl language, must be Gallinaecians
23 mins
  -> I get it. Good point. I was about to revise my statistics. You had me worried there for a minute or so.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: i like this one most
24 mins

agree  swisstell: to Jane: Gallinaecians? Gallegos!
1 hr
  -> Actually, gallinaeceans are .... you guessed ... fowl! (It's their nests that are usually foul.)

neutral  Susana Galilea: oye, a Spaniard here...who the #$%^&* are you calling foul-mouthed? ;-)
6 hrs
  -> It's women who set -- or not -- the standard in this regard. In many other countries "las mujeres se dan a respetar".

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PI-QUE-TE-ROS, damn it!


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata más de un grito de autoafirmación y de reivindicación de la propia identidad que de ánimo o incentivo a la acción, lo que estaría supuesto en "come on".

Lo que subyace es "somos": "Piqueteros es lo que somos, carajo!". O "somos piqueteros, mierda!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And although the Argentinian picketers have very little in common with their international counterparts, in essence they ARE picketers. So Jane is right, why is everybody (including me) leaving piqueteros in Spanish?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And don\'t forget it:

¡Piquete y cacerola, la lucha es una sola!

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: definitivamente esta es!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Elba Banos: definitivamente da la idea exacta del termino en espanol
7 days
  -> Gracias, Elba. Infelizmente, la colega Maria Roca prefirió quedarse com "forever", como si alguien pudiera desear ser piquetero para siempre.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piqueteros, Ra-ra-ra!


Explanation:
Can anyone understand what people shout in a demonstration? I think this would fit pretty well any demo slogan context.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Those who go to demonstrations understand what they shout, for sure.
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We are picketers, HELL YES! OR Hell yes, we are picketers


Explanation:
why is everybody leaving picketeros in Spanish?

HELL YES,

OR as many years ago:

anti-way slogan: Hell no, we won't go! to Vietnam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You want piqueteros to be the same?

OK,
Piqueteros, Hell yes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
18 mins
  -> Thanx Edling

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): agree 100%
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: But piquets is the original word (French), transpelled picket in English. Which way is best? Now I'm really fowled up!! (Or is it fouled up?) ¡C---jo!
1 hr
  -> that would be fouled up before you got fowled up (birds)

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr

agree  Zulma Vaughan: Piqueteros se traduce, no es una palabra de hoy es vieja!Jane tiene razon.
2 hrs

agree  George Rabel: Jane is damn right, hell yes!
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: De la misma manera que tratamos de no usar palabras en inglés si existe el equivalente en español. A menos que sea indispensable, por algún motivo, conservar piqueteros
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PI-QUE-TE-ROS or bust!!!


Explanation:
My humble opinion

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PI-QUE-TE-ROS, damn straight!!!


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Tomás en que suena más a un grito de autoafirmación. Si le hechas un vistazo al enlace, verás que la expresión se presta a ir acompañada de una profusión de palabrotas...

http://www.alienated.org/comments/display/253/368/

También al ser tan escueta, se presta bien a un cántico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 23:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo:

BaLdNess IZ SeXy..... DAMN STRAIGHT
AOL I IE I Netscape I AJ Fan l BSB Fan l Perfection l.
www.geocities.com/ajsangel2009/ - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 23:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/d.html

damn straight

1. a phrase indicating approval, excitement, or support; RIGHT ON. (\"Damn straight!\") Submitted by Florian Hopf, Miami, USA, 07-02-1998.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 23:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multi Player Zone
... damn straight! Page 1 of 1. ... yeah, i\'m first! damn straight! now accepting donations
towards the purchase of a game boy advance and gamecube for wolfen. ...
www.mpz.co.uk/forums/showpost.asp?PostID=2970 - 33k -

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475