KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

suco

English translation: blond/ blonde / fair-skinned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suco (Ecuador)
English translation:blond/ blonde / fair-skinned
Entered by: Sam D

20:13 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: suco
In a police report of a break-in, the intruders write on the wall "Suco maricón te queremos vivo o muerto" (Ecuador).
Sam D
blonde
Explanation:
Hello Sam,
Please check the link below.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

Suco= Blonde=Rubio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a la colega ecuatoriana, Andrea Wright por confirmar con su \"agree\" esta traducción.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso, especially for the fantastic link. The guy in question is fair-skinned with blue eyes, so it definitely fits. (And with an Ecuadorian agree, how could it be wrong?!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blondexxxOso
5juiceAlfredo Avila Kuhn
4 -1you suck, moron, we want you alive or dead!
swisstell
4 -1sucker
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blonde


Explanation:
Hello Sam,
Please check the link below.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

Suco= Blonde=Rubio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a la colega ecuatoriana, Andrea Wright por confirmar con su \"agree\" esta traducción.
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.vivecuador.com/html2/eng/dictionary.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks Oso, especially for the fantastic link. The guy in question is fair-skinned with blue eyes, so it definitely fits. (And with an Ecuadorian agree, how could it be wrong?!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: exacto, y lo digo porque soy Ecuatoriana!!!
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, Andrea! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: suco = also having a fair complexion.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Christian ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you suck, moron, we want you alive or dead!


Explanation:
although suco in itself could be just plain and simply JUICE. IN this context, however, it hardly would make sense.
PS: in English, for some reason, one usually puts "dead or alive" in that order. Above, I translated in the sequence of the Spanish original.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Wright: sorry but suco here in Ecuador describes a blonde person
4 mins
  -> ouch. Thanks for letting me know. Never too old to add something which I thought was only rubia

neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: but are you sure they don't mean a 'stupid' (foreigner) blond person?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sucker


Explanation:
hybrid slang...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Wright: is a popular slang word which describes a blonde person
4 mins
  -> still... :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juice


Explanation:
suco=juice

Alfredo Avila Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese