KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hay solimente su ojos verdad

English translation: Only his/her eyes are there, right?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sólamente sus ojos están ahí, ¿verdad?
English translation:Only his/her eyes are there, right?
Entered by: xxxOso

05:25 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hay solimente su ojos verdad
unk
Only his/her eyes are there, right?
Explanation:
Hola Anónimo,
Tu frase en español no tiene mucho sentido, lo único que se me ocurre para poderla traducir al inglés es que lo que hayas querido decir en español es:

"Sólamente sus ojos están ahí, ¿verdad?"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 05:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría ser, como dice Rick:

\"There is truth in her/his eyes\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Only his/her eyes are there, right?xxxOso
4Today, just your eyes, right?elenali
2 +2Do you maybe mean...
Rick Henry
1There are no other eyes but yours (for me), isn't that true?Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Only his/her eyes are there, right?


Explanation:
Hola Anónimo,
Tu frase en español no tiene mucho sentido, lo único que se me ocurre para poderla traducir al inglés es que lo que hayas querido decir en español es:

"Sólamente sus ojos están ahí, ¿verdad?"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 05:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría ser, como dice Rick:

\"There is truth in her/his eyes\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Unk :-)
35 mins
  -> Unk ---->Oink-Oink ¶:o))))

agree  elenali: Mr. Oso, preciOso feliz 2003!!! Saludos carñOsos
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias elenali! Recibe un enorme abrazo de Año Nuevo y que el 2003 te traiga mucha salud, amor y prosperidad! Con cariño: Oso ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Drak: Oink!
4 hrs
  -> Unk-Unk!!! ¶:o)))))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you maybe mean...


Explanation:
Hay sólamente en sus ojos verdad, or Hay sólamente verdad en sus ojos?
I agree with Oso that as written, it doesn't make much sense.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 05:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the English trans would be \"\"there\'s nothing but truth in your eyes\"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: ¿No detestan cuando tienen que traducir esta clase de textos?
24 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
There are no other eyes but yours (for me), isn't that true?


Explanation:
As long as we are guessing...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Today, just your eyes, right?


Explanation:
Hoy solamente sus ojos, ¿verdad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay solamente sus ojos, Spanish version
There\'s only her eyes, isn\'t there?

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8