KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Mexican songs

English translation: Yours and When it is wanted truely


14:37 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / song lyrics
Spanish term or phrase: Mexican songs
Anybody know where I can get translated lyrics to Mexican songs, specifically Quando se quiere de veras ...., Quiereme mucho...,

I have some other Spanish and Brazilian songs in Spanish and Portuguese and know the translation can be quite different (Disse alguém -> All of me), so I am afraid to do a direct translation.

All pointers welcome. TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Yours and When it is wanted truely
Explanation:
Mail Order, CD's and Vinyl from 1950's,
Esto lo encontré en Google, espero que sea de ayuda....

1960's, 1970's, 1980's ...
... Ex, £2.00. Iglesias, Julio, Quiereme Mucho (Yours), Julio Iglesias

When it is wanted truely. (1954)
As opposed to the sin of yesterday Of Juan Jose Ortega With Rose Elena Durgel, Rogelio Fernandez and Alberto Blond González
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, they are actually 'Yours' and 'This Night has Music', but I found them with your help (How could I have forgotten the words of 'Yours'???)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mexican songs?????
George Rabel
5Mexican songs?????
George Rabel
5see links below
William Stein
3Yours and When it is wanted truely
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yours and When it is wanted truely


Explanation:
Mail Order, CD's and Vinyl from 1950's,
Esto lo encontré en Google, espero que sea de ayuda....

1960's, 1970's, 1980's ...
... Ex, £2.00. Iglesias, Julio, Quiereme Mucho (Yours), Julio Iglesias

When it is wanted truely. (1954)
As opposed to the sin of yesterday Of Juan Jose Ortega With Rose Elena Durgel, Rogelio Fernandez and Alberto Blond González


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks, they are actually 'Yours' and 'This Night has Music', but I found them with your help (How could I have forgotten the words of 'Yours'???)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I would be pretty leery of a translation that offers 'When It Is Wanted Truely'
1 hr
  -> That's why I mentioned I found it on Google......

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see links below


Explanation:
REFORMANET/Mexican song lyrics
REFORMANET/Mexican song lyrics. Erika Yanez emyanez@hotmail.com Wed,
24 Nov 1999 07:25:58 PST: Previous message: REFORMANET/request ...
lmri.ucsb.edu/pipermail/reformanet/ 1999-November/004700.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lmri.ucsb.edu ]

ITV Visual Art Reosurces
... Mexican Artists Gopher menu with biographical information. Mexican Song
Lyrics Gopher menu with an extensive collection of song lyrics. ...
www.nhptv.org/kn/vs/forla4b.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FOREIGN LANGUAGE LAB
... Culture; Mexican Artists; Mexican Song Lyrics; Mexican WWW Servers
Map; El Mundo; Proyecto Sherezade: Short Stories by Spanish Writers; ...
www.kcostv.org/forlalab.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

LF.LEON Mexican Music Page - [ Translate this page ]
My Mexican Music Page! ...back to my home page... Here you will find, among others,
the lirics of some of the mexican songs that we all love, enjoy!!! ...
sunburn.uwaterloo.ca/~lfleonvi/music.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mexican songs?????


Explanation:
I have no idea where you got that info, but that is a Cuban song. And we are talking about ONE song here.
Es como decirle a un mexicano que Cielito Lindo es de Puerto Rico o a un Venezolano que Alma Llanera es de Argentina o a un carioca que Garota de Ipanema es portuguesa

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mexican songs?????


Explanation:
I have no idea where you got that info, but that is a Cuban song. And we are talking about ONE song here.
Es como decirle a un mexicano que Cielito Lindo es de Puerto Rico o a un Venezolano que Alma Llanera es de Argentina o a un carioca que Garota de Ipanema es portuguesa

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608