KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

extraviados por el tiempo

English translation: that time forgot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extraviados por el tiempo
English translation:that time forgot
Entered by: Jackie_A

17:01 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: extraviados por el tiempo
...las terrazas andinas que rodean el rojo de las tejas de pueblos añejos hace mucho extraviados por el tiempo.
cid
that time forgot
Explanation:
I would render: "... old towns (or villages) that time forgot long ago..."

This is an english expression used to describe something that hasn't changed much in a very long time. I believe that is exactly what "extraviados por el tiempo" mean.

Examples:
The land that time forgot (1st ref site)

The car that time forgot (2nd ref site)

Regards...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lost in time
William Stein
4 +6that time forgot
Jackie_A
4 +3forgotten in time; forgotten by timeSusana Galilea
5 +1a thing of the past
lcmolinari
5the time-worn or age-old Andean terrracesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5lost in the mists of timeZulma Vaughan
5faded with time
Maria Luisa Duarte
5lost by the Time.diego asensio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lost in time


Explanation:
standard translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adventure Cruises and Yacht Charters
... suite bathrooms. We weave among numerous islands, exploring fishing
villages lost in time and medieval walled cities. We anchor ...
www.rowinternational.com/adventure.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Galawa Beach travel guide - holiday, vacation and tourist ...
... Le Galawa Beach provides the ideal tropical island holiday destination with so much
to offer from exploring villages lost in time to discovering extinct fish ...
www.kasbah.com/guides/le_galawa_beach_editorial.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Choosing a Walking Softly Adventures Hiking Trip - Hikes for ...
... In Bulgaria, trails lead through scented meadows, groves of pine, glorious
lake basins and traditional mountain villages lost in time. ...
www.wsadventures.com/choosehike.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

3030- Self Catering in France .com - the fastest way to your ...
... Discover Charente\'s picturesque villages, lost in time nestled amongst fields
of sunflowers and vines or surrounded by woodland and wild flowers. ...
www.selfcateringinfrance.com/properties/3030.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Cinque Terre
... Nestled between the Ligurian Sea and the foothills of the Appenine mountains are
five little villages lost in time, hugging themselves tightly to bluffs above ...
www.bctwalk.com/trips/Italy/cinque.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
2 mins

agree  Parrot: nice
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  smvasc
10 mins

agree  outlier
12 mins

agree  xxxOso
30 mins

agree  Marcela García
31 mins

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
1 hr

agree  johnclaude: perfect!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faded with time


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thing of the past


Explanation:
or "...have long been a thing of the past..." to include the idea of 'hace mucho'

Anothe option

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost in the mists of time


Explanation:
if something is lost in the mists of time, everyone has forgotten it because it happened such a long time ago

"The true significance of these symbols has become lost in the mists of time."

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost by the Time.


Explanation:
Literally.


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Maybe a little too literally, ;~}
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forgotten in time; forgotten by time


Explanation:
... WEBTOURS An island forgotten in time. Situated off the Mozambique coastline,
lies this paradise island Inhaca. ...
travel.iafrica.com/safaris/webtours/162191.htm - 31k

White Castle and Pierre Part, LA Communities Forgotten by Time. By
Marylin Thorbahn Photos by Larry Ghiorsi If it weren’t for the ...
www.usps.com/history/plife/pl031698/route.htm - 5k

... Community: Entertainment: People: My Roots: A Little Town Forgotten in Time Antigas
fotografias da pequena cidade de Esperança, no inteior do Estado da ...
community.webshots.com/album/23865385txACiKQINu - 53k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
8 mins
  -> saludos, andrea

agree  Refugio: I like 'forgotten by time' better because 'forgotten in time' sounds like 'just in time'. Also, it preserves the 'por' of the original, which 'lost in time' doesn't. Wasn't there an old novel called, "The Land that Time Forgot?"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input, Ruth

agree  xxxEDLING: by time
13 hrs
  -> gracias, EDLING

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that time forgot


Explanation:
I would render: "... old towns (or villages) that time forgot long ago..."

This is an english expression used to describe something that hasn't changed much in a very long time. I believe that is exactly what "extraviados por el tiempo" mean.

Examples:
The land that time forgot (1st ref site)

The car that time forgot (2nd ref site)

Regards...



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/1205990.stm
    Reference: http://aroundcny.com/technofile/texts/cit85.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: nice idea
4 mins

agree  Refugio: Now where have I heard that before? ;~}
20 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the time-worn or age-old Andean terrraces


Explanation:
time-worn


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I guess it\'s the rooftops

anyway, In English, composite adjectives work well:

anyway, it looks like a word is missing? In any case, time-worn or age-old

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIME-RAVAGED also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, finally figured out it\'s the VILLAGES

TIME-RAVAGED OR AGE-OLD VILLAGES

SLOW TODAY:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709