KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Martín presente

English translation: Martin is with us!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Martin presente!
English translation:Martin is with us!
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:52 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Martín presente
Es un título. Martín presente.
Es algo dicho en una manifestación para repudiar la muerte de esta persona.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Martín is with us!
Explanation:
or a bit more daring: Martín lives!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Martín is with us!
swisstell
5Martín. Present.
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Martín is with us!


Explanation:
or a bit more daring: Martín lives!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
18 mins

agree  xxxOso
25 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
40 mins

agree  Refugio: If Martin is the one who died; otherwise I would go with Marsha's idea.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Definitely #:)
22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Martín. Present.


Explanation:
Creo que cada palabra es dicha por una persona o personas diferentes, como cuando la maestra toma la asistencia en un colegio. Se llama y se contesta. En inglés es idéntico.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95