KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

santulon

English translation: sanctimonious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:santulón
English translation:sanctimonious
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:57 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: santulon
NI guerrillero, ni santulón, apenas aprendiz de peón.

Es una canción, posiblemente santulón sea igual que santurrón.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
santurrón=sanctimonious
Explanation:
Hola María,
Supones bien.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: sanc·ti·mo·nious
Function: adjective
1 : affecting piousness : hypocritically devout;
also : indicative of affected piousness

Merriam-Webster\'s Dict.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4santurrón=sanctimoniousxxxOso
5zealot
María del Carmen Cerda
4saintAndrea Wright
4goody too-shoos
Jackie_A


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
santurrón=sanctimonious


Explanation:
Hola María,
Supones bien.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: sanc·ti·mo·nious
Function: adjective
1 : affecting piousness : hypocritically devout;
also : indicative of affected piousness

Merriam-Webster\'s Dict.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco
25 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Andrés. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
16 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido, Teresita ¶:^)

agree  charlesink
1 day35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saint


Explanation:
this is a possibility!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goody too-shoos


Explanation:
Other synonyms for you to chose one that rhymes best: God-fearing, Holy Joe, Jesus freak, born again, clerical, devoted, devout, divine, ecclesiastical, godly, goody two-shoes, goody-goody, got religion, hallowed, holy, knee bender, orthodox, prayerful, priestlike, priestly, religious, reverent, righteous, sacred, saintly, sanctimonious, spiritual...

From the ref site:
"Her boyfriend likes to stalk her, he claims that she was a 'goody too-shoos' and declined the boobie implants..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca4/gurlygurlsfriends/Boobies.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zealot


Explanation:
A person who is too eager in his beliefs

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50