KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Otorgar valor agregado a

English translation: To give added value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Otorgar valor agregado
English translation:To give added value
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:25 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / COMPOSITION
Spanish term or phrase: Otorgar valor agregado a
De esta manera, la Escuela de Diseño de DuocUC pretende otorgarle valor agregado a este tipo de materiales y convertirlos en una alternativa viable de producción con altos beneficios sociales, económicos y ambientales.

TO ADD VALUE OR TO GIVE ADDED VALUE?
Thus, DuocUC School of Design intends to add value to this kind of materials and turn them into a viable production alternative with high social, economic, and environmental benefits
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
to give added value
Explanation:
Either one would be okay but this one sounds better in the rhythm of the sentence, and is simpler than to provide. Another difference is that to add value could imply that the materials had no value to begin with, whereas to give added value means they already had value and will acquire more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To grant is one meaning of otorgar, but not appropriate in this context.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ruth. Your explanations are very valuable to all of us.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provide added valuePeter Bagney
5 +1to provide added value / to provide incremental value / to infuse these materials with added valuexxxElena Sgarbo
5add value
Marian Greenfield
5give added value toLucinda
5to give added valueRefugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provide added value


Explanation:
creo que así...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
4 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 mins

agree  Lucinda: or 'give added value to'
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide added value / to provide incremental value / to infuse these materials with added value


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: excellent, could not have said it better myself.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucinda

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give added value to


Explanation:
It could also be 'grant added value to'

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give added value


Explanation:
Either one would be okay but this one sounds better in the rhythm of the sentence, and is simpler than to provide. Another difference is that to add value could imply that the materials had no value to begin with, whereas to give added value means they already had value and will acquire more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To grant is one meaning of otorgar, but not appropriate in this context.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ruth. Your explanations are very valuable to all of us.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add value


Explanation:
At least in American English, we wouldn't provide or give added value. The colloquial way to express the concept is to simply <add value> to the materials.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613