KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

echarnos más abajo de lo que ya estamos

English translation: to bring us down even lower than we already are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:echarnos más abajo de lo que ya estamos
English translation:to bring us down even lower than we already are
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

01:15 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: echarnos más abajo de lo que ya estamos
Todo esto es manipulado por los yanquis, todo lo que pasa en America Latina, para echarnos más abajo de los que ya estamos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
to bring us down even lower than we already are
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to bring us down even lower than we already areRefugio
4 +4sink us lower than where we already are
Andres Pacheco
4 +1to grind us down even further/more
Lucy Phillips
5to push us lower than we are alreadyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to opress us more than we already arexxxtrans4u
5knock us down more than we are alreadyxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sink us lower than where we already are


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Try "sink us deeper than we were already" (rhythmic)
5 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  percebilla
8 hrs

neutral  Refugio: better not to use 'where'
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knock us down more than we are already


Explanation:
Hola María,
Esta es una opción, seguro que hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to bring us down even lower than we already are


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 min
  -> Thanks Andrés

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jmf

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresita

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Rachael West
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachael

agree  xxxtazdog
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to opress us more than we already are


Explanation:
oppress-Oprimir,apretar,aquejar o afligir a uno, sobrecargar, agobiar, tratar con dureza injusta; oprimir.

oppression-opresión, crueldad, tiranía, acción de oprimir. miseria, calamidad,calidad de oprimido, sobrecargado, afligido o aquejado. opresión de ánimo.

Hope this helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to push us lower than we are already


Explanation:
Venezuela?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grind us down even further/more


Explanation:
similar to 'oppress' but more in keeping with the tone of echar. I can't think of a natural sounding way of expressing 'than where we are already' but think that it's covered by 'even'

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, I would try to avoid the 'where we are' construction.
7 hrs