KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

poner el cuerpo

English translation: to stand up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner el cuerpo
English translation:to stand up
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

01:19 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: poner el cuerpo
Se persiste siempre en lo mismo, hasta que el pueblo no diga basta y se ponga de pie y ponga el cuerpo, no vamos a parar, y creo que es el momento de hacerlo, de salir a la calle a luchar por nuestro pueblo, y por todos los pueblos del mundo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
stands up
Explanation:
No es literal, pero es básicamente lo que dice.
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stands up
Andres Pacheco
5 +2take a standxxxjmf
5confront the situationxxxtrans4u
5...until the people say enough, and rise up and put their bodies on the line ...Refugio
4 +1show their gut/gutsxxxOso
4unites
Rick Henry
4gets involved (in the issue)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stands up


Explanation:
No es literal, pero es básicamente lo que dice.
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  anavon
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show their gut/guts


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Teresita ¶:^)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets involved (in the issue)


Explanation:
That is how I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...until the people say enough, and rise up and put their bodies on the line ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confront the situation


Explanation:
fight back, strike back, take back,

confront-Confrontar, afrontar,hacer frente a(come face to face wit danger, problem)

Hope this helps.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a stand


Explanation:
[until they]..."rise up and take a stand"

Not literal, but this is a common English phrase and I think it fits nicely here

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs

agree  percebilla
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unites


Explanation:
I believe it refers to a people acting as one singular body.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hasta que el pueblo se ponga de pie y ponga el cuerpo = until people stand up and unite

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375