KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sentirse el protagonista de su propio destino

English translation: the people feel like the masters / heroes of their own destiny


01:33 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sentirse el protagonista de su propio destino
Esta es otra Argentina, ahora estamos peor, pero el pueblo est{a mejor, porque desde el 20 de diciembre, el pueblo se siente protagonista de su propio destino.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:the people feel like the masters / heroes of their own destiny
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the people feel like the masters / heroes of their own destinyRefugio
5 +4feel like they are in control of their own destiny
William Stein
5comentario
Rick Henry
5...feel they have taken / can take control of their own destinyxxxdawn39
5authors of their own destinyxxxtrans4u
4 +1feel they are the makers of their own destiny
Andres Pacheco
4feel in control of their own fateAllison Menditto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel they are the makers of their own destiny


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, dawn39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the people feel like the masters / heroes of their own destiny


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
16 mins
  -> Thanks Olaf

agree  Andres Pacheco: masters
29 mins
  -> Thanks Andres

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Luskie

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresita

agree  xxxdawn39: masters. A hug, my friend :D
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feel like they are in control of their own destiny


Explanation:
or "are the masters of their own fate"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Good. Here, Calamari departs from his characteristic uncouth gibberish and uses standard Spanish, which your "masters of their own fate" very adequately conveys into English.
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: "masters of their fate" was the first thing I thought of, like the Henley poem (http://www.sk2k.com/invictus.htm)
13 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: great #:)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authors of their own destiny


Explanation:
author-Autor, el que es causa primera de alguna cosa. el que es causa eficiente de alguna cosa.

Hope tis helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel in control of their own fate


Explanation:
another option...

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...feel they have taken / can take control of their own destiny


Explanation:
"... Many Americans are forward thinking, and believe that a person can control their own destiny by working hard and planning for the future. ..." (de la 1ª web que pongo)
-----------------
"...have had enough and plan to take control of their own destiny" (de la 2ª web)
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Let the young men and women of India who hold her destiny in their hands, beware of this false god and guard the treasure
with which God has blessed them and ...\"
Otra opción:
\"...feel they hold their destiny in their hands\"


    www.rapidimmigration.com/spanish/ 3_esp_coming_adjust.html
    Reference: http://www.whatisfmd.com/evmundoarchivo.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comentario


Explanation:
for se siente, I wouldn't use "feel", per se. Not that it's wrong, just a bit awkward sounding with the rest of the context.
I'd say something along the lines of "BELIEVE they control their own destiny", "BELIEVE they are masters of their own destiny".

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375