KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

aliento doliente

English translation: bereaved breath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aliento doliente
English translation:bereaved breath
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

01:47 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: aliento doliente
Es una canción:
Acá solo deberías estar tranquilo sabiendo que existe
la respuesta del viento, el aliento doliente, y el diente por diente
que sople el huracán y con él volar
el buque es de un coronel
y levantar la frente bestialmente
con un poco de diente por diente.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
bereaved breath
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bereaved breath
Andres Pacheco
5 +2the labored breathRefugio
5 +1the hurting spiritxxxtrans4u
5sorrowful blowingxxxdawn39


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bereaved breath


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Exacto! Habla de la congoja, desolación del pueblo. ¡Saludos y Kudoz Andrés! ¶:^)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  markaqui
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, markaqui

agree  Herman Vilella: You're on the right track. Sounds like taken from the English "painful breath".
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Herman

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the labored breath


Explanation:
Significa que cuesta trabajo respirar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication is painfully labored breathing.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
4 mins
  -> Gracias Betina

agree  Flavio Figueroa
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Flavio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the hurting spirit


Explanation:
...the answer in the wind,the hurting spirit, and a tooth for a tooth...

spirit-Espíritu, ánimo, valor, energía, brío, esfuerzo, denuedo. Viveza, agudeza, fuego, valor, ardor, fogosidad (pasión).

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: es precioso... y muy poético
23 hrs
  -> Thank you so very much.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorrowful blowing


Explanation:
aliento = soplo del viento (DRAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...la respuesta del viento..\" me recuerda la canción de Bob Dylan
\"Blowin´ in the wind\"...\"the answer, my friends, is blowing in the wind...\"
Creo que \"soplo\" se refiere al viento = blow / blowing
He preferido poner \"blowing\" recordando la célebre canción de protesta, cantada también por Joan Baez.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que Andrés Calamaro ha querido decir que la respuesta del viento es su aliento, su soplo doliente.¿Estaría Andrés pensando en esa canción...?
El soplo del viento va cargado de la pena del pueblo. Al menos, yo lo he interpretado así...
to blow = to put out of breath ...\"dejar sin aliento\"
------------------------------------------------------------------
\"la respuesta del viento, el aliento doliente, y el diente por diente\"
\" the wind´s answer, its sorrowful blow(ing), and a tooth for a tooth...\"
y recordando la canción...\"the answer in the wind, its sorrowful blowing, and a tooth for a tooth...\"
Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bobdylan.com/songs/blowin.html
Por si alguien no conoce esta maravillosa canción, cosa que no creo, viene en esta web.
Pongo su final...
\"Yes, \'n\' how many years can some people exist
Before they\'re allowed to be free?
Yes, \'n\' how many times can a man turn his head,
Pretending he just doesn\'t see?
The answer, my friend, is blowin\' in the wind,
The answer is blowin\' in the wind\"


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209