KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

frase en mayúsculas

English translation: the cold dish / and so I laugh at it / while I´m frying / a cruel goader´s balls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frase en mayúsculas
English translation:the cold dish / and so I laugh at it / while I´m frying / a cruel goader´s balls
Entered by: xxxdawn39

01:50 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: frase en mayúsculas
Es una canción:

Odio independiente, ojo por ono, diente por diente,
entre tanta canción de amor quiero una de justicia y rencor
es el sabor de la venganza nacional
EL PLATO FRÍO ASÍ ME RÍO MIENTRAS FRÍO LOS HUEVOS DE UN PICANADOR
merecen un poco de dolor.
Hay que respirar la historia
y cada tanto reviente alguno para conservar la memoria
aciertan y que sangre sangre blanca y celeste
aunque cueste quebrar varias leyes y pecados capitales.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
the cold dish / and so I laugh at it / while I´m frying / a cruel goader´s balls
Explanation:
Es la letra de una canción de Andrés Calamaro: está en la web que doy. Se titula ""Diente x Diente" (del álbum "El Salmón")
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 05:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Roca,perdona, sé que sabes lo que voy a explicar por ser de Argentina. Lo pongo por si alguien no lo sabe, no por tí.

- picana (Argentina y Chile) =aguijada del boyero
- picanador= hombre que aguija a los bueyes
- aguijada= vara larga con punta de hierro que los boyeros usan para estimular cruelmente a los bueyes

- goader = one who drives an animal or team by means of a goad
- goad= a rod pointed at one end or fitted with a spike and used to urge an animal //something that wounds or pricks like a goad//
lance//
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Otra posible traducción:
\"Thus I laugh at the cold dish while (I´m ) frying a goader´s balls/
they deserve a little pain/suffering...
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Lo ideal sería encontrar en inglés un equivalente a la musicalidad
de \"...frío...río...frío...\"

Lo he intentado con \"...dish...it...frying...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth nos ha recordado abajo este dicho siciliano:

\"REVENGE is a DISH best served/eaten COLD\" (Sicilian proverb) \"
se encuentra en esta web:
> http://www.vix.com/menmag/scottrev.htm
Muchas gracias, Ruth.
\".................................
es el sabor de la VENGANZA nacional
el PLATO FRÍO así me río mientras frío los huevos de un picanador
merecen un poco de dolor.\"
A continuación he variado algo mi traducción intentando que tenga más musicalidad buscando palabras que rimen, respetan-
do la idea central, aunque con otras palabras.
\".....................
this is the taste/flavor/savor of national REVENGE:
the COLD DISH I laugh like this while frying a cruel goader´s prick
which deserves a little itch\"
\"...DISH .... THIS ...PRICK
.......... ITCH\"
Andrés rimó \"picanador.... dolor\" ...... \"prick....itch\"

Sorry for \"prick\" but I think it fits here for several reasons:
- prick (pop.) = pene ( balls, penis....)
- prick = aguijonazo (with a GOAD)
- prick of conscience = remordimiento de conciencia...
María, abro otra ventana para poner esta última idea.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-prick = the PAIN caused by pricking (\"...un poco de DOLOR\")
-prick= to PAIN mentally,esp. to goad as if with spurs.
Creo que aunque \"prick\" suene fuerte, Calamaro, como ya sabemos, no tiene reparos en emplear un lenguaje duro, directo y con dobles significados.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the cold dish / and so I laugh at it / while I´m frying / a cruel goader´s ballsxxxdawn39
5 +1best served cold, while I laugh while I fry a torturer's balls
Rossana Triaca
5eaten cold; thus i laugh as I fry the balls of the cattle-prod manRefugio
5the plate is cold, and I laugh while I fry the......xxxtrans4u
5like a cold course I laugh, while frying the balls of a bully..
Michèle Gervais
4suggestion:
Andres Pacheco
4...the cold dish / I laugh like this / while frying a cruel goader´s prickxxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion:


Explanation:
the cold plate, thus I laugh, while I fry a torturer´s balls

Es literal. Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like a cold course I laugh, while frying the balls of a bully..


Explanation:
o bien: "I laugh like a cold course while frying the balls of a bully..."

(seguramente habrá otras interpretaciones...)

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the plate is cold, and I laugh while I fry the......


Explanation:
testicles of an oppressor.

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the cold dish / and so I laugh at it / while I´m frying / a cruel goader´s balls


Explanation:
Es la letra de una canción de Andrés Calamaro: está en la web que doy. Se titula ""Diente x Diente" (del álbum "El Salmón")
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 05:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Roca,perdona, sé que sabes lo que voy a explicar por ser de Argentina. Lo pongo por si alguien no lo sabe, no por tí.

- picana (Argentina y Chile) =aguijada del boyero
- picanador= hombre que aguija a los bueyes
- aguijada= vara larga con punta de hierro que los boyeros usan para estimular cruelmente a los bueyes

- goader = one who drives an animal or team by means of a goad
- goad= a rod pointed at one end or fitted with a spike and used to urge an animal //something that wounds or pricks like a goad//
lance//
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Otra posible traducción:
\"Thus I laugh at the cold dish while (I´m ) frying a goader´s balls/
they deserve a little pain/suffering...
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Lo ideal sería encontrar en inglés un equivalente a la musicalidad
de \"...frío...río...frío...\"

Lo he intentado con \"...dish...it...frying...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth nos ha recordado abajo este dicho siciliano:

\"REVENGE is a DISH best served/eaten COLD\" (Sicilian proverb) \"
se encuentra en esta web:
> http://www.vix.com/menmag/scottrev.htm
Muchas gracias, Ruth.
\".................................
es el sabor de la VENGANZA nacional
el PLATO FRÍO así me río mientras frío los huevos de un picanador
merecen un poco de dolor.\"
A continuación he variado algo mi traducción intentando que tenga más musicalidad buscando palabras que rimen, respetan-
do la idea central, aunque con otras palabras.
\".....................
this is the taste/flavor/savor of national REVENGE:
the COLD DISH I laugh like this while frying a cruel goader´s prick
which deserves a little itch\"
\"...DISH .... THIS ...PRICK
.......... ITCH\"
Andrés rimó \"picanador.... dolor\" ...... \"prick....itch\"

Sorry for \"prick\" but I think it fits here for several reasons:
- prick (pop.) = pene ( balls, penis....)
- prick = aguijonazo (with a GOAD)
- prick of conscience = remordimiento de conciencia...
María, abro otra ventana para poner esta última idea.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-prick = the PAIN caused by pricking (\"...un poco de DOLOR\")
-prick= to PAIN mentally,esp. to goad as if with spurs.
Creo que aunque \"prick\" suene fuerte, Calamaro, como ya sabemos, no tiene reparos en emplear un lenguaje duro, directo y con dobles significados.


    Reference: http://www.calamaro.com/salmon/prensa/notas/pagina1228_8_00....
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, picanador is goader, usually of oxen (no testicles). But, then, Andrea Calamari is not limited by linguistic considerations
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot, Herman. Calamaro is not limited by linguistic considerations, indeed...

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Teresita. Un saludo :D

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, amigos. Un saludo :D

neutral  Refugio: Prick is not too strong, it just doesn't mean balls.
15 hrs
  -> I know, Ruth, I know...Thanks and a hug :D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eaten cold; thus i laugh as I fry the balls of the cattle-prod man


Explanation:
There are several allusions in this line. There is a saying, "La venganza es un plato que se come frio," revenge is a dish best eaten cold. There is a play on words with "freir los huevos" (fry the eggs), but also the balls of the torturer, the one who gave others electric shocks in the genitals with a cattle prod could use a few himself (we say that a person who is executed in the electric chair 'fries'. An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth is an Old Testament phrase referring to vengeance; in this case it would be a testicle for a testicle. There is one more play on words: the similarity in sound of 'plato frio' to "Rio de la Plata."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 05:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something could be done with the contrast between \'cold dish\" and \'hot seat\'

That cold meat, it would be neat, to fry it in the hot seat with a cattle prod?

Okay, okay, I\'ll stop. ;~}

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the cold dish / I laugh like this / while frying a cruel goader´s prick


Explanation:
-this is the taste of national revenge:
-the cold dish I laugh like this while frying a cruel goader´s prick
-which deserves a little itch.
Un saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best served cold, while I laugh while I fry a torturer's balls


Explanation:
My version would be on the lines of:

"(...) it's the taste of national revenge
best served cold, while I laugh when I fry a torturer's balls
which deserve a little pain."

"Cold dish" refers to the saying "revenge is a dish best served cold", which exists in both languages, so I would try to keep it as it is. I would definitely use "torturer" instead of "goader" because the concept is lost otherwise... perhaps some slang english term would fit better still, like "reaper" or "topsman". And I would say "balls" instead of "testicles" to preserve the registry of the text...

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bola del Mundo
3348 days