KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

salir a pedir de boca

English translation: turn out just fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir a pedir de boca
English translation:turn out just fine
Entered by: Cecirosa

13:30 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / idiom, frase hecha, collocation, salir, pedir, boca
Spanish term or phrase: salir a pedir de boca
Es un idiom o frase hecha en español, alguien sabe cuál es el equivalente? It means that something goes very well, but I don't know the equivalent idiom for that expression. Thanks a lot! :)
Cecirosa
Spain
everything will turn out just fine
Explanation:
...would be an equivalent expression.

(Oxford Dictionary)

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3everything will turn out just fine
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2to your heart's desire
moken
5From your lips to God's ear!Refugio
4as much as one wishes / to one's heart contentxxxEDLING


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to your heart's desire


Explanation:
a menos que busques algo más literal

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: everything will turn out to your heart's desire. I would love this solution!
4 mins
  -> lo menos que se puede hacer es intentarlo. gracias valentín.

agree  surfzone
50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everything will turn out just fine


Explanation:
...would be an equivalent expression.

(Oxford Dictionary)

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
9 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as much as one wishes / to one's heart content


Explanation:
Collins Spanish/English Dict.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From your lips to God's ear!


Explanation:
En forma de frase hecha.

Que todo te vaya como tu deseas.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827