KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

...no le hacierto al secreto....

English translation: I look in the mirror and I'm feeling perplexed,


18:43 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ...no le hacierto al secreto....
This is a poem!
"me miro en el espejo y no lo entiendo muy bien
no lo hacierto al secreto ni a mi reflejo tambien"

Help??!! I'm sure there's typos here, but what's the sense of it...
Lorna Thomson
English translation:I look in the mirror and I'm feeling perplexed,
Explanation:
I can't guess its secret nor what it reflects.

(poetic license)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
For the sheer poetry of your answer this has to get the Kudoz!Well done and thanks to ALL for unravelling this mystery for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I look in the mirror and I'm feeling perplexed,Refugio
5 +2decipher
George Rabel
5I cannot find the secretMarcel Perkins
2 +1I can't get its secret, nor my reflextion eitherxxxEDLING
3I cannot unravel the secret
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't get its secret, nor my reflextion either


Explanation:
acierto

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I cannot unravel the secret


Explanation:
I consider myself on the mirror and cannot understand very well
I can neither unravel the secret nor unriddle my reflection.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I look in the mirror and I'm feeling perplexed,


Explanation:
I can't guess its secret nor what it reflects.

(poetic license)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
For the sheer poetry of your answer this has to get the Kudoz!Well done and thanks to ALL for unravelling this mystery for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Wow!!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie!

agree  Rachael West
15 mins
  -> Thanks Rachael

agree  Rick Henry: good interpretation :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  cebice: Nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cebice

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decipher


Explanation:
"I look in the mirror and don´t understand it. Can´t decipher neither its secrets or the enigma of my own reflection."
Or something like that. Sure there are typos. It should be "acierto" sin H, y además "tampoco" en lugar de también". Buena suerte con tu poeta!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
7 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Rachael West: another good idea
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rachael

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I cannot find the secret


Explanation:
This would be a literal translation that at the same time aproaches the context of what is trying to be said.

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7