KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

..y la otra espera tu recocer

English translation: There are two different people reflected both at once,


18:46 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ..y la otra espera tu recocer
A little further on in the same poem:
"son dos distintas personas las que se reflejan a la vez
una esta dentro de tu esfera y la otra espera tu recocer"
Lorna Thomson
English translation:There are two different people reflected both at once,
Explanation:
One within your sphere, and the other awaiting your recognition/acceptance.

It almost has to be reconocer to make any sense in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, she means the other awaiting your overcooking (my favorite Edling suggestion on this outing).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
This answer confirms what I had thought at first so I'm going for it! The numerous typos certainly aren't helping us here, are they? Thanks again for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4There are two different people reflected both at once,Refugio
4 +1and the other one awaits for your sufferingxxxEDLING
3... the other awaits with fear
Rachael West


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the other one awaits for your suffering


Explanation:
recocer:

to cook again, warm ujp, overcook
to anneal
to be eaten up inside, suffer a lot

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: es posible, pero quein sabe si no sera reconocer, porque este poemita esta lleno de typos
28 mins
  -> Cierto. Gracias. Otra opción.

neutral  Refugio: Ah, the challenges of poetry!
48 mins
  -> Poetry is not the only challenge here

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... the other awaits with fear


Explanation:
There are two quite different people being reflected all at once, one within your sphere, the other awaits with fear

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There are two different people reflected both at once,


Explanation:
One within your sphere, and the other awaiting your recognition/acceptance.

It almost has to be reconocer to make any sense in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, she means the other awaiting your overcooking (my favorite Edling suggestion on this outing).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
This answer confirms what I had thought at first so I'm going for it! The numerous typos certainly aren't helping us here, are they? Thanks again for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  Rick Henry: I agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rick

agree  Marcel Perkins: I agree, but it could always meen you oversteem as in hot or erotic
5 hrs
  -> The neutral button exists for just such occasions, when you are not exactly sure whether you agree or disagree.