KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

de tanto y tanto andar que llegas a reconocer

English translation: So much walking that you finally realise


18:50 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: de tanto y tanto andar que llegas a reconocer
Same poem:
This is the first line eof one stanza which continues with
"donde se encuentran tus errores y el motivo de el porque"
Lorna Thomson
English translation:So much walking that you finally realise
Explanation:
where your errors lie, and the reasons why

hope it helps inspire you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better:

Having travelled and travelled, you finally realise,
where your errors lie, and the reasons why

Andar is not necessarily walking, but also travelling around, seeing the world...
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, this was good and I felt inspired!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5From living so long you get to recognizeMarcel Perkins
5From going over and over it in your mind, you figure outRefugio
5you walk and you walk and then you finally realize
Marian Greenfield
3 +2So much walking that you finally realise
Rachael West
4After miles of walking you finally realize
William Stein
3you have walked so much, so far that you manage to recognize ...xxxEDLING
2with so much walking you finally come to see/after walking and walkingpercebilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you have walked so much, so far that you manage to recognize ...


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After miles of walking you finally realize


Explanation:
where your mistakes lie
and the why of the wherefore

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So much walking that you finally realise


Explanation:
where your errors lie, and the reasons why

hope it helps inspire you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better:

Having travelled and travelled, you finally realise,
where your errors lie, and the reasons why

Andar is not necessarily walking, but also travelling around, seeing the world...

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Yes, this was good and I felt inspired!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
16 mins
  -> thanx :-)

agree  Andres Pacheco: keeps the ambiguity of the original due to the lack of more context
1 hr
  -> yes, maybe we could do with more context to help polish it

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you walk and you walk and then you finally realize


Explanation:
where you made your mistakes and why

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From going over and over it in your mind, you figure out


Explanation:
Where you made your mistakes and the reasons why.

This andar doesn't appear to be physical walking.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with so much walking you finally come to see/after walking and walking


Explanation:
perhaps not poetic enough? it probably needs a repetition in English too, like"after walking and walking you....

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From living so long you get to recognize


Explanation:
This is actually the idea behind the text being as literal as possible. It is a self knowledge frase and the context of andar is living as in treading the path of life.

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7