KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

El todopoderoso Señor Jesús os bendiga

English translation: May the Lord Jesus Almighty bless you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El todopoderoso Señor Jesús os bendiga
English translation:May the Lord Jesus Almighty bless you
Entered by: xxxOso

05:00 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: El todopoderoso Señor Jesús os bendiga
Despedida de una carta religiosa
Jairo A. S.
May the Lord Jesus Almighty bless you
Explanation:
Hola Jairo,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 05:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BLESSINGS
May the Lord Jesus be with you to defend you;  may He be with you to sustain you ;may He go before you to show you the way; may He follow you to guard you; from above may He bless you with the Father and the Holy Spirit who lives and reigns for ever and ever,  Amen.
May the Almighty God bless you, in the name of the father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit. AMEN.\"

http://www.infantjesusmangalore.com/novino.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9May the Lord Jesus Almighty bless youxxxOso
5 +5May (the) Almighty Lord Jesus bless youxxxdawn39
5 +2May Jesus Christ the Almighty Lord bless you..
sanlev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
May the Lord Jesus Almighty bless you


Explanation:
Hola Jairo,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 05:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BLESSINGS
May the Lord Jesus be with you to defend you;  may He be with you to sustain you ;may He go before you to show you the way; may He follow you to guard you; from above may He bless you with the Father and the Holy Spirit who lives and reigns for ever and ever,  Amen.
May the Almighty God bless you, in the name of the father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit. AMEN.\"

http://www.infantjesusmangalore.com/novino.htm


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or the almighty Lord Jesus
7 mins
  -> D'accordo! Gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  markaqui
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, markaqui ¶:^)

agree  Esther Hermida
34 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Esther ¶:^)

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, elenali ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  MPTierno
2 hrs
  -> Hola Pili, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mareta ¶:^)

agree  T Crotogino
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, T ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  anavon
15 hrs
  -> ¡Hola anavon! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May Jesus Christ the Almighty Lord bless you..


Explanation:
OR May Lord Jesus the Almighty bless you..

Both phrases have been and are being used


    www.soros.org.mk/konkurs/019/eng/i30.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar
    www.soros.org.mk/konkurs/019/eng/i30.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte: supongo que con el artículo queda mejor (the Almighty)
32 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
May (the) Almighty Lord Jesus bless you


Explanation:
Con o sin artículo

"... We ask this in the name of Jesus the Lord. Amen. Solemn Blessing: May almighty God bless you on this solemn feast of Easter, and may he protect you from all sin ... "
Normalmente el adjetivo "todopoderoso" se aplica a Dios:"Dios Todopoderoso":
"May Almighty God bless you"
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.canticanova.com/planning/year-b/pln1e_l.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans: that's how I'd say it!
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Un saludo :D

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Un saludo :D

agree  translate9: my pick
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.Un saludo :D

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: perfect!
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Lora. A hug :D

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Estel.Un saludo :D